BCS-BEC crossover in multiband iron-based superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibauchi Takasada  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00251356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水上 雄太  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (80734095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超伝導 / 電子構造 / ボーズ凝縮 / 電子ネマティック / 量子臨界点 / ボゴリューボフ準粒子 / 時間反転対称性 / マルチバンド / ネマティシティ / 弾性抵抗 / 上部臨界磁場 / 鉄系超伝導 / ギャップ構造 / 比熱 / 磁気トルク / 超伝導ギャップ / 磁場侵入長 / ミューオンスピン緩和 / 熱力学測定 / トンネル分光
Outline of Research at the Start
BCS-BECクロスオーバーとは、電子が対を組んで超伝導になるときの電子対の引力の強さを変えた場合、転移温度がどのように変化するかなどを記述する、対状態の統一的理解に向けた物理的な枠組みである。今までは冷却原子系での研究が主流であったが、本研究では固体である鉄系超伝導体についてBCS-BECクロスオーバーの研究を行い、特に複数のバンドからなる電子構造を持つ場合の効果について調べ、転移温度の上限に関する新しい知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systematic measurements of FeSe-based superconductors reveal the influence of the multiband electronic structure on the BCS-BEC crossover physics. The substitution of Se sites with isovalent S suppresses the electronic nematic order, and our experimental results show that a more BEC-like superconducting state is achieved as a result of the disappearance of the nematic order. This result cannot be explained by the ratio of the superconducting gap to the Fermi energy, as expected for single-band superconductivity, and suggests the existence of other important parameters in multiband superconductivity. In particular, the new viewpoint of the ratio of interband to intraband interactions is revealed to be important in the BCS-BEC crossover physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今まで主に冷却原子系などに限られていたBCS-BECクロスオーバーの研究をより高い温度で実験可能な固体結晶の電子系において実現したものであり、さらに今まで全く考慮されていなかったマルチバンド電子構造の影響を初めて明らかにした点で学術的意義が高く、マルチバンドの電子状態におけるBCS-BECクロスオーバーという新しい研究領域の創出につながるものであると考えられる。特に、本研究により、今まで主に重要と考えられていた超伝導ギャップとフェルミエネルギーの比以外のパラメータの重要性を明らかにしたことで、超伝導のクロスオーバー相図や転移温度の上限に関する新しい指針を提示するものである。