Quantum Coherence in Topological Edge States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katsumoto Shingo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (10185829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 彰  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (20260515)
中村 壮智  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50636503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトポロジカル端状態 / スピン量子ビット / 量子ホール強磁性体 / 量子スピントロニクス / 量子コヒーレンス / 量子ホール絶縁体 / エッジ状態 / 非断熱遷移 / 量子ビット / トポロジカル物質 / 端状態 / 量子微細構造 / スピン軌道相互作用 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ヘリカル端状態 / 量子ホール効果 / カイラル端状態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,トポロジカル物質を用いた量子ドット,量子細線,量子リング,これらの繰り返し構造などの量子構造を作製し,その中でトポロジカル端状態がどのような量子コヒーレンスを示すかを調べる.特に,孤立スピンによるスピン反転散乱で時間反転対称性が破られた場合の量子デコヒーレンス,散乱スピン間に相関が生じた場合にそれがどう変化するか,を重要な命題として実験的に調べる.
量子構造中では時間反転散乱間に相関が生じて高い量子コヒーレンスが取り戻されることが期待され,これを使用してロバストな量子効果デバイスを提案し,実験的に実証する.更に,量子構造により疑似的にトポロジカル状態を発生させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed topological edge-state quantum spintronics using high quantum coherence, spin controllability, and detectability in quantum Hall ferromagnets, in which the electron spins are polarized due to the correlation effects. Spin-polarized edge-state electrons are treated as "flying qubits," and it is shown that the spin state can be initialized and then the zenith and azimuth angles in the Bloch sphere can be controlled, i.e., unitary transformations can be performed freely by controlling the orbital geometry. By constructing a Mach-Zehnder interferometer with this technique, we have achieved extremely long coherence lengths approaching the order of millimeters by keeping the interference paths close together and using only one edge to cancel out the effect of electromagnetic noise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子コンピュータ実現技術において,固体量子ビットの優位性は,集積可能性,サイズの縮小可能性にある.単一電子の電子スピンは最も小さい量子ビットを構成できる可能性を持っている.本研究では,トポロジカル端状態を伝播する電子のスピンが,経路の空間形状制御によってユニタリー変換可能なこと,極めて長い距離にわたって量子コヒーレンスを保ち得ることを示し,「飛行量子ビット」としての応用に極めて有望であることを示すことができた.学術的には,量子デコヒーレンスを生じる理由が,重ね合わせ状態のそれぞれに異なる擾乱が加わるためであることを立証できた点が重要な成果と考える.