Physics of Spin-triplet superconductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Zheng Guo-qing  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (50231444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 俣野 和明  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (70630945)
川崎 慎司  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 准教授 (80397645)
市岡 優典  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 教授 (90304295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピン三重項超伝導 / トポロジカル量子現象 / 核磁気共鳴 / トポロジカル超伝導 / 量子臨界点
Outline of Research at the Start
(Cu,Sr)xBi2Se3や(K,Rb)2Cr3As3、RPtBi等では、強いスピン軌道相互作用が物性科学の新しいフロンテイアを生み出している。CuxBi2Se3においては、スピン三重項超伝導という際立った物性の発現が申請者らによって明らかにされた。しかし、スピン三重項超伝導の物理の多くはまだ解明されていない。本研究では、これらの物質群においてNMR測定や磁化測定等を行い、スピン三重項の特有な新奇物性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in tuning the vector order parameter by carrier density and by magnetic fields in the spin-triplet superconductors CuxBi2Se3. In particular, the upper critical field shows a two-fold symmetry in the hexagonal plane at low fields, but is found to show a six-fold symmetry. This feature is a complementary proof of CuxBi2Se3 being a spin-triplet superconductor described by two-components order parameter. We also found that the orbital function possesses a px symmetry. In the strongly-correlated electron system K2Cr3As3, we discovered the spin-triplet state, and obtained evidence for multiple superconducting phases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピン三重項超伝導はまだ稀有な現象であり、その物理はなお開拓途上である。特に、スピン自由度に起因する物性が豊富であり、それに対する理解は今後の工業応用への展開にとって重要である。本研究で明らかにした磁場によるスピン三重項超伝導の可制御性や、軌道関数の解明及び多重相の発見は、その学術的な意義が大きく、また、量子計算への応用の基礎を成すものでもある。