| Project/Area Number |
19H00658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohtsuki Tomi 上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50201976)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小布施 秀明 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50415121)
今田 正俊 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 上級研究員(研究院教授) (70143542)
羽田野 直道 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70251402)
後藤 貴行 上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90215492)
SLEVIN KEITH 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (90294149)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | Anderson転移 / 金属絶縁体転移 / スケーリング理論 / ユニバーサリティ / 非エルミート系 / 準位統計 / 量子多体系 / hyperuniformity / アンダーソン転移 / 密度汎関数 / 深層学習 / 転送行列 / 量子相転移 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / ワイル半金属 / 局在非局在転移 / 機械学習 / CNN / LSTM / ランダム系 / 普遍クラス / 臨界指数 / アンダーソン相転移 / マルチフラクタル / Floquet |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,不規則性(ランダムネス)を伴う量子系を,スケーリング理論とユニバーサリティの概念に立脚して理解する。特に,冷却原子系,乱れたFloquet系や非エルミートトポロジカル系など新奇な物質における量子相転移のスケーリング理論を導き,これらを統一的に理解する。また,孤立量子系が熱平衡に達するプロセスを議論する際に重要となるmany-body localizationを記述するスケーリング理論を導く。代表者らはランダム量子系の研究を行う上で,数々の数値的手法を開発してきたが,それを上記のテーマに適用するとともに,新たな手法を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have advanced the scaling theory of random quantum systems. We conducted a detailed examination of the Anderson metal-insulator transition in the well-known Wigner-Dyson universality class. Additionally, we investigated critical phenomena in the chiral classes and the Bogoliubov-de Gennes classes, which have recently garnered attention in relation to topological materials. Furthermore, we analyzed critical phenomena in non-Hermitian systems and demonstrated their equivalence to Hermitian systems, creating a correspondence table between Hermitian and non-Hermitian systems. We also analyzed quantum random many-body systems using quantum machine learning.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ランダム系,さらにそれに量子力学的要素が加わると結果は予想不可能になり,観測結果は不規則なものだと思われがちである。本研究の学術的意義はこうしたランダム量子系の様々な物理量がスケーリング則に従い,規則的で普遍的なものであることを示したことにある。それから派生し,ランダムに見える振る舞いから物理情報を取り出す手法開発も行なった。また,非エルミートランダム量子系の研究を手がけ,この臨界現象を解明し,上記で述べた普遍性が通常のエルミート量子系に限らないことを明らかにできた。特に非エルミート系のスケーリング則が全てエルミート系のそれに対応づけられることを示せた意義は大きい。