Optical control of electron-hole correlation in excitonic insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mizokawa Takashi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90251397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 英一  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (00273756)
岡崎 浩三  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (40372528)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエキシトニック絶縁体 / 時間分解光電子分光 / 圧力誘起相転移 / 光誘起相転移 / 電子正孔相関 / 擬ギャップ / 圧力下赤外分光 / 高圧下赤外分光
Outline of Research at the Start
エキシトニック絶縁体では、光励起されたキャリアーが電子正孔間引力を遮蔽することによる光誘起絶縁体金属転移など特異な光応答が期待されるが、その光応答は系統的に研究されていない状況である。特に、Ta2NiSe5は直接ギャップを持つエキシトニック絶縁体であり、圧力や光励起によって電子相を制御できる可能性が示唆されている。本研究課題では、Ta2NiSe5と関連物質についてフェムト秒時間分解光電子分光と圧力下の赤外分光測定を精密かつ系統的に行い、その電子・正孔ダイナミクスと光学フォノンとの結合の全容を解明する。さらに、光制御・圧力制御・原子層制御によってエキシトニック相に特有の新規な光機能開拓を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed the electronic structure of the excitonic insulator phase and associated semimetal and semiconducting phases by means of time- or space-resolved angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. In particular, we have shown that the photoinduced semimetal phase has quasi-one-dimesional hole and electron Fermi surfaces which are almost degenerate in the momentum space corresponding to a nodal-line semimetal. Around 50 fs after the pump light arrival, pseudogap is observed at the Fermi level while it disappears to be the semimetal state around 150 fs. By means of infra-red spectroscopy under pressure, all the excitonic insulator states were found to be semimetallic under pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
励起子絶縁体Ta2NiSe5は中赤外領域に直接バンドギャップを持つ。本研究課題では、励起子絶縁体から半金属への圧力誘起相転移とパルスレーザー光による100フェムト秒スケールの光誘起相転移のメカニズムを解明した。固体物理学分野で励起子絶縁体に関連する研究が流行しつつあり、この成果は先駆的研究としてインパクトを与えている。また、層状遷移金属カルコゲナイドであるTa2NiSe5では、MoS2などのように原子層結晶によるデバイス化も期待される。デバイス化に向けた研究は未成熟な段階ではあるが、励起子絶縁体が新しいタイプの光量子デバイスへと応用される可能性を秘めていることが本研究課題によって示された。