Real space observations of topological spin textures and their dynamics by electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yu Xiuzhen  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, チームリーダー (30538244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトポロジカルスピン構造 / スキルミオン紐 / スピンヘッジホッグ構造 / 3次元磁化顕微観察 / 電流・熱流下のスキルミオンの動的挙動 / 3次元磁化構造顕微法 / バイメロン / ホップフィン / スキルミオンストリング / 反スキルミオン / 磁気モノポール / topological spin texture / 電流駆動スキルミオンダイナミックス / 物性物理 / トポロジカル構造 / 3次元顕微技法 / 磁性体 / 電流駆動ダイナミックス / 三次元トポロジカル磁化構造 / スキルミオン / 熱流駆動 / 三次元ローレンツ顕微法 / アンチスキルミオン / スピンヘッジホッグ / 電流駆動 / 室温アンチスキルミオン / 二次元ヴvan de Waals 磁性体 / ネール型スキルミオン / ナノ磁性体 / ローレンツ電子顕微鏡 / 3次元トポロジカル磁気構造 / トポロジカル磁気構造 / 三次元磁気構造イメージング / 電流パルス / 省エネー電子デバイス / スキルミオン ストリング / 三次元イメージング法 / 磁気単極子 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノメートル スケール三次元磁気構造のイメージング法を開発して、二次元薄片試料や三次元ロード状試料中に様々なトポロジカル磁気構造およびその周期構造(スキルミオン(Sk)正方格子やSk紐等)を電子顕微鏡中に誘起し、その動的振る舞いを実空間観測し、様々なトポロジカル状態の安定性を明らかにする。特に、枝分かれしたSk紐や、ちぎれたSk紐の内部変形によって生じた磁気単極子・反磁気単極子対の生成・消滅およびその電流下のダイナミクスを三次元イメージング法で実空間観察を行い、様々なトポロジカル構造をもたらす機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To visualize three-dimensional (3D) topological spin textures, we developed Lorentz TEM and differential phase contrast (DPC) tomography. We demonstrated new 3D topological structures, such as skyrmion (Sk) strings, (anti)hedgehogs, and 'hopfion' in chiral-lattice magnets. The achievments allowed us to gain insights into 3D spin structures in addition to the 2D topological structures observed thus far. We achieved a spatial and temoral resolutions of less than 5 nm and 10 minutes, respectively, by using the DPC tomography, which significantly enhances the spatial and temporal resolution compared to conventional 3D magnetic imaging techniques.
Using in-situ Lorentz TEM, we generated and visualized for the first time a square lattice of Sks with a diameter of 1.9 nm in GdRu2Si2 at an ultralow temperature (8K), the smallest ever observed in known compounds. We elucidated the dynamic behavior of (anti)Sks by investigating their 'driving dynamics' in response to 'current' and 'heat flow'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の3次元観察では、膨大なデータセットを取得するのに時間がかかり(少なくとも数時間)、特にナノスケールの磁化構造の場合、時間だけでなく高い空間分解能も求められる。本研究では、新たに3次元電子線位相差顕微法を開発し、従来の3次元磁化イメージングの空間分解能(約10nm)を大幅に向上させ、5nm以下を達成した。さらに、測定時間も10分以下に短縮できた。また、磁気単極子を含むスキルミオンの低電流/熱流下での動的特性を明らかにした。この成果は、トポロジカル材料科学の理論構築や、将来の革新的な低消費電力デバイスに向けた概念実証に重要な役割を果たすことができた。