Plasma momentum transport and detachment from a magnetic nozzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazunori  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80451491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永岡 賢一  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (20353443)
鷹尾 祥典  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80552661)
安藤 晃  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90182998)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプラズマ推進 / 磁気ノズル / 運動量輸送 / ディタッチメント / プラズマ流
Outline of Research at the Start
磁気ノズルを用いた無電極プラズマ推進機の研究開発が進む中で,運動量輸送と磁気ノズルからのプラズマ離脱に関して,定常現象から不安定性・乱流現象に起因する動的現象を包括した総合的な理解を進める必要がでてきている.本研究では,ヘリコンプラズマスラスタとヘリコンMPDスラスタを用いて,数桁にわたる広範なパラメータ領域を包括した実験を推進し,プラズマ離脱現象の発現と理解を進めるとともに,定常的および動的なプラズマ挙動に起因する運動量輸送機構を明らかにする.これにより磁気ノズルプラズマ流が織り成す物理現象の学術基盤を構築し,磁気ノズルプラズマ推進機の研究開発を加速する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Momentum transport inside a magnetic nozzle plasma thruster are investigated; the spatial profile of the energy lost to the plasma-source wall is experimentally identified and inhibited, resulting in the performance improvement of the thruster. Furthermore, measurement of the ion velocity fields clearly demonstrated the less divergent ion flow than the magnetic field lines, indicating the ion detachment from the nozzle, while the electron inward transport is driven by the spontaneously excited wave. These observation suggest the new plasma detachment scenario. In terms of engineering, a fast- and automatically-controlled, frequency-tunable rf generator is developed, demonstrating the impedance matching within 10 msec and the stable operation of the plasma thruster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,大電力・長寿命の宇宙推進機の候補である磁気ノズルプラズマ推進機の開発と高性能化に向けて,プラズマ現象やエネルギー損失等を室内実験で明らかにし,その物理的解釈を与えており,学術的な意義が大きく,将来的には宇宙輸送技術の開発へとつながることから社会的な意義も大きいといえる.さらには,宇宙空間での作動に必要なプラズマ離脱現象に関して,静電場によるイオン加速と,自発的に励起される波動による電子の輸送が混合した輸送現象が起きていることを観測し,プラズマ離脱現象の新たなシナリオを提示した.このような現象は報告例がなく,学術的な意義が非常に高いといえる.