Plasma CVD synthesis of atomically precise 1D nanocarbon materials and its innovative applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kato Toshiaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20502082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 朋廣  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (50588019)
澁田 靖  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90401124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / グラフェンナノリボン / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 原子構造制御合成 / プラズマCVD / 量子ドット / その場観測 / 高透明太陽電池
Outline of Research at the Start
優れた物性が予測されている1次元ナノカーボン材料であるカーボンナノチューブとグラフェンナノリボンを研究対象とし、これらを実デバイスに応用する上で最大の課題とされている完全原子配列制御合成に挑戦する。さらに本手法で合成した高品質1次元ナノカーボン材料を活用した革新的エレクトロニクス応用を開拓する。具体的には、パラメータの多様性に特長のあるプラズマプロセスの潜在能力を最大限活用することで実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atomically-precise structural-controlled synthesis of 1D nanocarbon materials such as carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and graphene nanoribbons (GNRs) has been realized by using advanced plasma processing. For CNTs, ultra-high purity (>96%) synthesis of (6,5) CNTs has been realized. For GNRs, integrated synthesis of GNR-based quantum dot device has been realized by rapid heating plasma CVD. Synthesis of similar low dimensional materials, known as transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDs), has been also investigated, resulting in first development of in-situ monitoring CVD for real 2D materials. Non-classical nucleation has also been elucidated by using this method. Furthermore, as an innovative device applications of 2D materials, nearly invisible solar cell has been fabricated with monolayer TMD, where averaged visible transparency is about 79%, which is almost same with that of window glass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1次元ナノカーボン材料の原子構造を精密に制御して合成する技術を開発した本成果は、今後の基礎研究と応用開発の両側面に貢献が期待できる社会的意義の高い研究成果である。特にプラズマCVDにより(6,5)CNTの超高純度合成を実現した成果は、30年以上未解決のCNTカイラリティ制御につながるものであり学術的にも極めて価値のある成果である。また、2次元結晶に関して独自に開発したその場観測装置により成長機構を定量的に解明した成果は、2次元結晶成長の学理構築の観点で重要である。さらに窓ガラスと同程度の透過率を持つ高透明太陽電池を実現した成果は、グリーンイノベーションの観点で社会的にも重要な貢献が期待できる。