Laboratory approach to the solar atmospheric plasma with a wide temperature range from the chromosphere to the corona
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Nobuyuki  電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (50361837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 弘久  国立天文台, SOLAR-Cプロジェクト, 教授 (20270457)
村上 泉  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (30290919)
坂上 裕之  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40250112)
山本 則正  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40350326)
加藤 太治  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 准教授 (60370136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多価イオン / 太陽コロナ / 真空紫外スペクトル / プラズマ診断 / 鉄多価イオン / プラズマモデル / Solar-C
Outline of Research at the Start
「太陽コロナはなぜ高温を保てるのか?太陽フレアはどのようにして発生するのか?」これら天文学最大とも言われる問いに答えるべく、真空紫外から極端紫外の広い波長域で彩層からコロナまでの広い温度域を継ぎ目なく分光診断するSolar-C計画が提案されている。本研究はそれに先立ち、広い温度域にわたる太陽大気プラズマに実験室から迫るものである。具体的には、電子ビームイオントラップで得られる良く定義された実験室プラズマのスペクトルをベンチマークとすることで、非平衡プラズマモデルを構築する。これら実験とモデルから近未来の太陽観測で得られるスペクトルや起こり得る問題を予見する他、診断に必要なデータ・体制を整える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in obtaining spectroscopic data of highly charged ions, which are important for the next-generation solar-observing satellite Solar-C_EUVST, by using a new vacuum ultraviolet spectrometer originally developed for the electron beam ion trap in our laboratory. In particular, measurement of ionization cross section by a new method through the observation of emission lines of Ne VII, which are important for the diagnostics with the Solar-C_EUVST. In addition, by observing extreme ultraviolet lines in the shorter wavelength region with an existing spectrometer, the density dependence of Ar XIV emission lines and the electron energy dependence of Fe XV emission lines, which are important for solar corona diagnostics, were investigated, and the collisional radiative model calculations used for the diagnostics were successfully evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Solar-C_EUVSTを用いて近未来に得られるであろう多価イオンの発光スペクトルを実験室で得ることにより、太陽コロナプラズマ診断のモデル計算を実験室の良く定義されたプラズマにより評価した。将来の太陽観測に資するものであり、その学術的意義は大きい。また、太陽物理、プラズマ物理、原子分子物理という異なる分野間の学際的研究により成果を得たことも学術的意義の一つである。本研究課題において得られた顕著な結果については、電気通信大学によってプレスリリースすることで社会に発信し、反響を得た。