| Project/Area Number |
19H00666
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishitani Tomohiro 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 客員准教授 (40391320)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
目黒 多加志 東京理科大学, 理学部第二部物理学科, 教授 (20182149)
洗平 昌晃 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 助教 (20537427)
成田 哲博 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30360613)
本田 善央 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (60362274)
石川 史太郎 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (60456994)
田渕 雅夫 名古屋大学, シンクロトロン光研究センター, 教授 (90222124)
市川 修平 大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 助教 (50803673)
保田 英洋 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60210259)
七井 靖 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (80755166)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | フォトカソード / 電子ビーム / 半導体 / 負電子親和力表面 / パルス電子ビーム / 窒化ガリウム半導体 / AlGaAs半導体 / 半導体フォトカソード / 電子顕微鏡 / 損傷敏感試料 / 動態観測 / ガリウムヒ素半導体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
次世代の電子顕微鏡技術には、電子線損傷に敏感な試料だけでなく、液中など実環境下でその動態や反応へ観測機能を拡張させることが求められている。このような要求に応えるには、従来を遥かに超える電流密度と単色性だけでなく、既存技術にはない高密度電子パルス特性が電子源に必要不可欠である。本課題では、既存とは異なる電子放出原理の光電効果を利用し半導体から電子ビームを取り出す半導体フォトカソードに着目し、半導体の材料・構造・表面の追求と半導体フォトカソードに適した電子銃装置の研究開発により、電子顕微鏡の観測機能の拡張に適した低単色・高密度のパルス電子ビーム生成の実現を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the first technological innovation in electron microscopy electron beam sources in 50 years, this study has worked to realize an electron beam with never-before-seen high performance and versatility using a semiconductor photocathode. By optimizing the materials and structures of semiconductors such as gallium nitride and gallium arsenide in this research, we succeeded in achieving high performance with electron momentum dispersion one order of magnitude lower than that of conventional technologies, a large current at the milliampere level, and generating pulsed electron beams with nanosecond width which is difficult with conventional technologies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で達成した電子の運動量のばらつきが極少の電子ビームと従来困難であった極めて短い時間幅のパルス電子ビームの実現は、電子顕微鏡の核心技術である電子源の材料を金属から半導体へと刷新することで、実環境下のまま分子・原子レベルで試料を観測する新奇技術を創出する可能性を持つ。本研究でも示唆した水溶液中で動き回る生きた生体分子や電池材料が充放電する様子などを分子レベルで観測するような潜在的応用例などからも、本技術の社会実装により創薬だけでなくエネルギーなど幅広い分野で技術革新の源になると期待される。