Research on the Majorana nature of neutrinos with a high-performance liquid scintillator detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Itaru  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 准教授 (10400227)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 素粒子実験 / 実験核物理
Outline of Research at the Start
ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊の高感度測定によって、ニュートリノが持つ質量の起源が明らかになる可能性がある。本研究では大型液体シンチレータ検出器のエネルギー分解能の向上による高感度化を実現するため、小型プロトタイプ検出器の開発し、高性能化の実証試験と極低放射能分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A verification test to enhance the detector performance for the neutrino-less double beta-decay search, hunting for Majorana neutrinos, was performed by using a prototype detector. We realized a high-light-yield prototype detector by combining all improvements, such as new liquid scintillator, light-collecting mirror, and high efficiency light sensor. The present study shows that the expected improvements of the liquid scintillator detector performance are feasible, and increases the chance of observing the Majorana neutrino mass in the double beta-decay experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽いニュートリノ質量や宇宙物質優勢といった素粒子・宇宙の大問題は、ニュートリノのマヨラナ性が解決の鍵となると考えられている。ニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊の探索が最も有望であるが、現状の探索感度を大きく改善するためには大型液体シンチレータ検出器を高性能化する必要がある。本研究では高性能化を実証するプロトタイプ検出器の開発を行った。