Exploration of the origin of Big Bang - CMB observastion using the largest telescope array and cutting-edge superconducting technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kusaka Akito  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20785703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木内 健司  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00791071)
片山 伸彦  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (50290854)
櫻井 雄基  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 特任助教 (50780847)
長谷川 雅也  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (60435617)
茅根 裕司  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (90649675)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙マイクロ波背景放 / インフレーション / 超伝導 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、ビッグバンの起源として有力とされる初期宇宙インフレーションを探るべく、史上最大の宇宙マイクロ波背景放射観測用望遠鏡群となるSimons Observatory(SO)実験を遂行している。この実験において、インフレーションの信号が現れるとされる大きな角度スケール(2~10度)での測定精度を大幅に改善する「連続回転式低温半波長板」を中心とした研究を行う。具体的には、SOによるインフレーション探索の成否を決める低温半波長板システムを作成し、また半波長板システムに焦点を当ててデータ解析を行い、解析手法を確立する。これにより世界最高感度でのインフレーション探索に明確な道筋を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Simons Observatory will make an extremely accurate measurement of the cosmic microwave background radiation (CMB) on the Atacama plateau, Chile, at an altitude of 5200m. In this research, we succeeded to develop and evaluate a half-wave plate (HWP) system for Simons observatory, which is the key to the accurate measurement of the CMB polarization. Using the developed HWP technology, Simons Observatory will start observations to explore the beginning of the Universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、高い精度で宇宙背景放射 (CMB) の偏光観測を行うための展望が開けた。この成果を用いて近くはじまるCMB精密観測により、我々の住む宇宙がどうやって始まったのかという根源的な問いに対する研究が大きく進むことが期待され、社会的意義は大きい。また、本研究では日本企業との共同開発による独自技術が複数採用されており、国際プロジェクトの中で日本にしかできない貢献を行っている。