| Project/Area Number |
19H00677
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Takada Masahiro 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (40374889)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮武 広直 名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究所, 准教授 (20784937)
西道 啓博 京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60795417)
正木 彰伍 鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 講師 (80826280)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | ダークマター / ダークエネルギー / 背景重力波 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
すばる望遠鏡の広天域銀河サーベイは、日本が主導して行う初めての宇宙論サーベイである。このすばる宇宙論データから、ダークマター、ダークエネルギー、背景重力波などの初期宇宙物理を究明することが本研究の目的である。本研究課題期間中には、(1)大規模数値宇宙論データをデータベース化し、宇宙の構造形成の宇宙論観測量を高速かつ高精度で計算できるエミュレータを開発する。(2)すばるデータの宇宙論観測量から上述の物理量をローバストに測定するための物理解析手法を開発する。このとき、素粒子実験の分野では浸透している、ブラインド解析の手法を宇宙論解析に導入する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We used about 2,500 million galaxies from the Subaru Hyper Suprime-Cam imaging data to make the high-precision measurements of weak gravitational lensing effects on galaxy images due to cosmic structures. We compared the weak lensing measurements with the standard ΛCDM model predictions to measure the S8 value to about 4 percent fractional precision, where S8 is a parameter to characterize the clumpiness of cosmic structures in the present-day universe. As a result, we found that the Subaru HSC S8 value is not consistent with the value inferred from the Planck CMB data, which probes the early universe, at about 2.5sigma level. This implies a signature of the new physics of the Universe, and has attracted a lot of attention from the community. We also developed a methodology to measure power spectrum of intrinsic galaxy shapes from wide-area galaxy imaging and spectroscopic data. We applied the method to SDSS and, for the first time, measure the power spectrum from actual data.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
すばる望遠鏡をはじめとする広天域銀河サーベイの量・質は向上してきており、膨張する宇宙の物理を探究する強力な手法となる。すばるHSC国際プロジェクトは、名実ともに日本が主導して結実した、初めての精密宇宙論の研究成果である。本研究課題の研究者が中心的な役割を果たし、すばるHSCデータを解析し、宇宙論パラメータ(例えばS8)を精密に測定できた。このすばるHSCの結果は、宇宙論の代表的なデータであるCMBデータが示唆する宇宙とは食い違いを見せており、宇宙の新しい物理を示唆している可能性がある。また、スピン2の場である銀河固有形状のパワースペクトルを測定する手法を業界で初めて開発し、実際に測定した。