Duty cycle enhancement of observation using rapid recovery technique for cryogenic mirror performance in the 3rd generation gravitational wave detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyoki Shinji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (20302680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都丸 隆行  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト, 教授 (80391712)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重力波 / 低温吸着 / 光学損失 / 光刺激脱離 / 昇温脱離 / レーザー干渉計 / 刺激脱離 / 低温鏡 / 低温吸着汚染
Outline of Research at the Start
第三世代重力波望遠鏡計画では、現第二世代重力波望遠鏡の100Hz 前後の最重要観測帯域を制限している熱雑音の低減のため、鏡を低温化させることが既定路線となっている。しかし、低温鏡は、主な残留ガスである水分子の表面吸着を招き、鏡の超低損失光特性を損なう。本研究では、真空かつ低温下で装置に装着した状態の鏡に対し、外部からパルスレーザーや真空紫外光を照射し、低温による表面吸着分子の光刺激脱離、及び、鏡に発生した静電気等で引き寄せられた表面を汚染する有機物質などの分解により、鏡の反射性能の低下を、昇温過程を経ずに回復させ、観測不能期間を可能な限り低減させる技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A gravitational wave telescope with a cryogenic mirror such as KAGRA requires periodic recovery work of the mirror's low-loss characteristics. However, as a telescope that awaits unpredictable gravitational waves, this work causes a significant opportunity loss in the detection of gravitational waves and also a degradation in the accuracy of the determination of the position of the gravitational wave sources because the LIGO, Virgo, and KAGRA simultaneous observations will be also lost. To solve this problem, first, we aim to achieve instantaneous photo-stimulated desorption of water molecules by concentrated irradiation of ultrashort infrared laser pulses with a wavelength of 3 micrometers without a heating process, and as a backup, we will shorten the heating process by directly heating the substrate material with a CO2 gas laser. The goal was to maintain the mirror's low-loss characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
KAGRAにとどまらず、ヨーロッパやアメリカの次期重力波望遠鏡計画であるEinstein Telescope 計画やCosmic Explorer 計画、及び、その前段階のVoyager計画においても想定されている、低温鏡を用いた重力波望遠鏡計画にかならず付随する、低温鏡へのガス分子吸着とそれによる、鏡の低損失特性の劣化という共通の問題に対する解決策の一端を示すことができ、これらの次期計画の実現性を担保する貢献ができた。