Study of the structure for tau lepton flavor on Belle II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hayasaka Kiyoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (40377966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 居波 賢二  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50372529)
今野 智之  北里大学, 理学部, 講師 (60751518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタウレプトン / フレーバ物理 / LFV / CPV / レプトンフレーバ / レプトンセクターのCPV
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、2019年にデータ取得を開始した電子陽電子散乱実験Belle IIで取得されたτレプトン事象のデータを用いて素粒子標準模型では禁止されていて、未発見の過程τ-Lepton Flavor Violation (LFV), τ-CP Violation (CPV)を探索し、世界最高精度で荷電レプトンフレーバの構造を明らかにすることを目的とする。荷電レプトンは電子に似た性質を持つ粒子の総称で、τレプトンはその1つである。τ-LFVの研究は、荷電レプトン混合の情報を、τ-CPVの研究は、荷電レプトンCP非保存相の情報を与えてくれる。このような情報を基に物質を構成する粒子の起源に迫っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the ongoing Belle II experiment, we have succeeded in realizing efficient data analysis by determining the selection (skim) criteria to pick up tau lepton events from the data. In addition, we have performed the evaluation of a highly accurate systematic uncertainty for lepton ID efficiency. Based on these results, we have measured tau lepton masses and searched for tau lepton decay processes violating the flavor conservation law. On the other hand, utilizing the Belle data, we have also developed a new analytical method to search for tau decays violating flavor conservation law into light leptons and photons or neutral vector mesons, and have achieved the world's most sensitive results. Similarly, we have measured the electric dipole moment of tau leptons with an order of magnitude higher sensitivity than the previous experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強い相互作用が関わる素粒子過程に強いLHC実験において新物理が長らく発見されないことにより、強い相互作用が関わらないレプトンに新物理の糸口を求める期待が高まってきている。本研究により、レプトンフレーバを破る過程や、タウレプトンの電子双極子モーメントの存在に対する制限が1桁強まり、許される新物理のパラメータ領域を制限することに成功した。また、これから大量のデータを取得予定のBelle II実験においてデータ解析を遂行する上で有効な手法や効率的な環境の開発等に成功し、今後さらなる研究の進展が期待できる状況を作ることができた。