Physics of photonuclear reactions triggered by lightning discharges studied by simultaneous mapping observations of gamma rays and radio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2022)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Enoto Teruaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 理研白眉研究チームリーダー (20748123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鴨川 仁  静岡県立大学, その他部局等, 特任准教授 (00329111)
森本 健志  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60403169)
小野 英理  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (80827460)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsphotonuclear reaction / gamma-ray glow / atmospheric physics / radiation measurement / lightning discharge / neutron / citizen science / 高エネルギー大気物理学 / 雷放電 / 光核反応 / 雷雲ガンマ線 / シチズンサイエンス / 放射線計測 / オープンサイエンス / 中性子 / 雷雲プロジェクト / GROWTH / レーダー / 放射線測定 / Thunder Cloud Project / 冬季雷 / 冬季雷雲 / GROWTH Collaboration / Terrestrial Gamma-ray Flash / Collective Power of Science / マッピング観測 / 雷雲
Outline of Research at the Start
雷では電場加速された電子がガンマ線を放射する。近年、このガンマ線が大気中の窒素や酸素の原子核と光核反応を起こす観測的な証拠が発見された (Enoto et al., Nature 2017)。本研究では、この光核反応が雷放電のどのプロセスで、どれくらいの量の反応が起きているのかを明らかにするため、金沢を中心とした地域に放射線のモニタリング観測網を構築し、電波、大気電場計と連携させ、高エネルギー大気物理学という新しい分野を切り拓く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to elucidate high-energy atmospheric physics by observing the radiation associated with thunderclouds and lightning discharges, which have become increasingly found in recent years. In particular, we study the evolution of lightning discharges and electron acceleration, photonuclear reactions associated with lightning, and the triggering mechanism of lightning discharges. During the three-year research period, we established a new observation system of more than 70 small radiation monitors around Kanazawa, famous for its winter lightning, using the Citizen Science framework. As a result, we found an association between the gamma-ray glow from a thundercloud (electron acceleration area) and the initiation of lightning discharges by the gamma-ray and radio measurements. This is one of the attractive evidence of our efforts to solve the mystery of the lightning trigger, and we proposed the subsequent Fundamental Research A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放電は強い電場で発生するが、雷雲内で放電を開始するだけの強電場が観測できないことから、雷がどのように始まるかは大気科学における長年の未解決問題である。本研究は宇宙線空気シャワーと雷雲の相互作用が雷放電のトリガーに関わるのではないかという作業仮説を観測的に研究する学術的な意義がある。また、その実施においては金沢の市民サポーターと連携したシチズンサイエンスという手法を持ち込んでおり、科学をその成果創出だけではなく、科学そのものを市民とともに楽しむという社会的意義がある。実際、2022年度には市民サポーターを巻き込んだワークショップを金沢で実施し、科学と文化の融合を狙っている。