Precision Hadron Production Measurements to Suppress Systematic Errors in Neutrino Fluxes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wendell Roger  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20647656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 努  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(理), 特任助教 (10444390)
田端 誠  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 特任研究員 (10573280)
鈴木 州  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20243298)
関口 哲郎  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (20450356)
Friend Megan  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (50649332)
HARTZ MARK  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 准教授 (70721702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsニュートリノ / ニュートリノ・フラックス / ハドロン散乱 / EMPHATIC実験 / RPC / 鉛ガラス検出器 / エアロゲル検出器 / ハドロン生成 / フラックス / ハドロン相互作用 / 鉛ガラス / アエロゲル検出機 / ニュートリノフラックス / ニュートリノフラクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ニュートリノは、宇宙の進化において深く関係していると考えられているため、その性質を調べている様々な実験結果と実験計画がある。ニュートリノ生成を支配している陽子とパイ中間子といったハドロンの物質との反応過程を理解することは、ニュートリノ実験の測定精度を向上できる。本研究は、人口的に生成されたハドロンを物質の標的に照射し、その反応から出て行く粒子を高精度で測ることにより、ニュートリノ生成メカニズムを詳しく理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A detailed understanding of the processes involved in creating accelerator neutrinos and atmospheric neutrinos is expected enhance the measurement capabilities of experiments using these sources. In order to make precise measurements of the production and scattering of hadrons born in the interactions of protons (or mesons) with matter, this research performed experiments at the Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory (FNAL) in the United States. Its focus was on the development and production of various detectors to perform particle identification and measure particle times of flight. These detectors were deployed in the FNAL charged particle beam to measure hadron production and scattering on a variety of targets. Data taking was spread over three periods and measurements of outgoing particles with scattering angles up to 150mrad were made with different primary particles of various energies. This research also made preparations for measurements up to scattering angles of 350mrad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の測定により、加速器ニュートリノや大気ニュートリノを使っている実験の不定性低減が期待される。特に世界中の現行・将来実験が高精度でニュートリノ振動現象を調べている中、このような不定性抑制が新しい結果を直接的に可能にする柱の一つである。このような意味では今回の測定は日本だけでなく世界のニュートリノ研究を強化するものでもある。
本研究は日本の特色技術を用いたため、日本社会にとってこの技術が科学の進行に大きく貢献していることが重要である。なお、本研究は現在の素粒子世界を理解するため、小さな進歩ではあるが、上記のような実験の測定精度の向上に貢献し、宇宙誕生・進化の謎解きに繋がるため、意義がある。