Precision laser spectroscopy of thorium-229 nuclear isomers approached by active isomer pumping method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takahiko  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任准教授 (90733543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北尾 真司  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (00314295)
山口 敦史  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (70724805)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトリウム229 / 核共鳴散乱 / 核異性体 / 原子核時計 / 能動的核異性体生成 / レーザー励起
Outline of Research at the Start
トリウムの同位体の一つトリウム229は、原子核としては異常に低い10eV以下の核異性体準位を有している。レーザーで制御可能な唯一の原子核として、基礎物理から高精度周波数標準といった具体的応用まで、様々な波及効果が期待されている 。しかし、長年の研究にもかかわらずいまだレーザー励起の成功例はない。本研究では独自に確立した能動的核異性体生成法を駆使し、トリウム229原子核を人工的に核異性体準位に遷移させることで、核異性体準位のレーザー励起・分光を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first excited level of thorium 229 (isomer state) is a special nuclear level with a low excitation energy of about 8 eV and a lifetime expected to exceed 1000 seconds. In this study, we have succeeded in obtaining an indication of vacuum ultraviolet (VUV) emission from the isomer state of Thorium-229 nucleus by using the active pumping of the isomer state, in which the isomer state is artificially excited from the ground state of Thorium-229 nucleus to the isomer state.
We have developed a precise monitor of X-ray beam energy, which is important for active nuclear isomer production, and a high-efficiency dichroic mirror for the observation of vacuum ultraviolet luminescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリウム229の第一励起準位(アイソマー準位)は超精密周波数標準「原子核時計」の候補として注目されている原子核である。そのためにはアイソマー順位へレーザー励起する必要があるが、そのためにはアイソマー準位のエネルギーや寿命の決定が必須となる。
本研究ではそのエネルギーや寿命の決定のため、能動的核異性体生成法を用いてアイソマー準位を人工的に用意し、その脱励起を観測する実験を進めた。期間終盤に脱励起に伴う発光の兆候を捉えることに成功しており、今後、発光を詳細を研究する手がかりを掴むことができた。