Dark matter Axion search using quantum-coherence amplification mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SASAO Noboru  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任教授 (10115850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 祐樹  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 研究准教授 (00559586)
平木 貴宏  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特任助教 (40791223)
原 秀明  岡山大学, 異分野基礎科学研究所, 特別契約職員(助教) (70737311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsdark matter / axion / dark photon / quantum coherence / 暗黒物質 / アクシオン / 超放射 / 電気四重極子遷移 / 量子干渉性増幅 / マクロコヒーレンス
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙の約四分の一は暗黒物質から成り立っていると考えられるが、未だにその正体は謎である。量子色力学が内包する困難を解決するために導入された新粒子アクシオンは、暗黒物質の有力候補であり、本研究では暗黒物質としてのアクシオンを探索する。アクシオンは相互作用が極めて小さく、一般にその探索は困難であるとされてきた。本研究では、極性冷却分子と量子干渉性による増幅機構を利用して測定の感度を増し、理論の予言する結合定数に到達し得る感度でもって、質量領域 ma=25 (+/-) 0.01 [meV]のアクシオンを探索する。もし発見できないときは質量領域拡大の技術開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we search for relatively light-dark particles (axions or dark photons) whose masses are in the meV region using the method called a quantum coherence amplification mechanism. For this purpose, (1) cesium atoms were selected as a target and collected/cooled using magneto-optical trapping techniques. (2) The forbidden transition (8P-6P) matrix element, a crucial parameter to determine the coherence of the cesium ensemble, was experimentally determined. (3) In addition, we discovered periodic super-radiance in rare-earth doped crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「暗黒物質の正体は何か?」この疑問に明快な答えを与えることは、宇宙論や素粒子論の将来を切り開く喫緊の課題となっている。本研究は量子干渉性増幅機構と呼ばれる方法を用い、比較的軽い暗黒粒子(meV質量領域)に対し感度のある探索方法を開発した。また周期的な超放射現象を発見した。この現象は我々の知る限り報告されておらずそれ自体興味深い。それとともに新たなコヒーレント光源に発展する可能性がありその点でも意義がある。