Search for cosmic dark matter by highly radiopure NaI(Tl) scintillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUSHIMI Kenichi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (90274191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙暗黒物質 / シンチレーター結晶 / 化学分離 / 放射線計測 / ヨウ化ナトリウム / 低バックグラウンド測定 / 季節変化 / 極低バックグラウンド / 宇宙暗黒物質探索 / 結晶シンチレーター / 高純度結晶 / 放射性不純物の測定 / シンチレーター / 超高純度技術 / 原料の純化 / イオン交換樹脂 / 無機シンチレーター
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙暗黒物質問題は、宇宙物理学及び素粒子物理学の最大の課題である。本研究では総質量150 kgの大型かつ世界最高純度のタリウム添加ヨウ化ナトリウム(以後NaI(Tl)と略記する) を用いてイタリアのDAMA/LIBRAグループ が主張している宇宙暗黒物質によるエネルギースペクトルの微小な季節変動を検証する。世界最高純度の結晶を用いて、NaI(Tl)を用いたグループとして世界最高感度の探索を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-purity NaI(Tl) detector has been developed to search for cosmic dark matter. The initial plan was to manufacture multiple large crystals with a mass of about 6 kg to improve the sensitivity. In the course of promoting the research plan, it became necessary to improve the purity of the crystal further, so it was decided to change the policy and promote higher purification.
In order to obtain high-purity NaI(Tl) crystals, we investigated the purification process of raw materials in detail. We developed a hybrid purification method that combines the removal of radioactive potassium by recrystallization and removing radioactive lead by ion exchange resin. As a result, we achieved the target for the purity of 210Pb, 40K, and other radioactive isotopes. We succeeded in paving the way for higher sensitivity by increasing the size in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙暗黒物質探索実験は、宇宙物理学、素粒子物理学の最重要課題の一つである。様々なモデルによって提案されている宇宙暗黒物質の候補を探索する実験は、高感度の放射線検出器を応用して実行されているが、確定的な信号は未だに捉えられていない。
本研究ではタリウム添加ヨウ化ナトリウム結晶(NaI(Tl)と略記する)を用いた宇宙暗黒物質探索の感度を向上させるために結晶の純化に取り組んだ。その結果世界で最も高純度な結晶を製造することに成功した。この成果を応用することで世界の宇宙暗黒物質探索実験のみならず、重ベータ崩壊探索実験など極高感度の実験に対する感度を飛躍的に向上させることができる。