Fusion of analytical and numerical methods for the quantum world of elementary particles and the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kitano Ryuichiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50543451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 雅人  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (00726599)
山田 憲和  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 講師 (50399432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords素粒子論
Outline of Research at the Start
真空は、まるで何らかの物質のように環境や理論パラメータに応じて性質を劇的に変化させる。特に興味深いのが真空の「角度」パラメータθへの応答である。θは理論のトポロジカルな性質を通じて物理に現れ、CP対称性の破れ、カラー閉じ込め、アクシオン暗黒物質、インフレーション、トポロジカル絶縁体など、様々な物理現象に登場する。しかしながら、長い研究の歴史を経てもなお、ゲージ理論のθ依存性の全貌は相構造を含め未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では、近年発展している数理的手法と格子ゲージ理論に基づく数値的な手法を融合し、ゲージ理論のトポロジーに関する理解を深め、素粒子現象論・宇宙論における重大問題の解決を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In gauge theories, which govern the interactions of elementary particles, there exists a peculiar structure. A parameter, denoted as θ, determines how the topology of gauge fields, specifically their winding around spacetime, is reflected in physical observables. However, the manner in which variations of θ influence the physical properties of the system remains insufficiently understood. In this study, we investigated the topological aspects of gauge theories through both mathematical and numerical approaches. On the mathematical side, we obtained new insights into the theory's response to θ, including results derived from arguments involving novel non-local symmetries. On the numerical side, we successfully calculated the free energy and phase structure at values of θ far from zero by employing lattice gauge theory techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得たゲージ理論のθ依存性はそれ自体が理論的に興味深い対象である。特に、θ=πの点において、理論がどう振る舞うのか真空に縮退が現れるのか、といった問いに対して、新しい結果を得たのは学術的に大きな意味を持つ。また、数理・数値的の双方で新しい手法が開発されており、特に、格子ゲージ理論において、空間の一部分のθの値を変化させる手法は応用が広く、今後の幅広い研究に役立つことが期待できる。