Measurement of the neutron lifetime using pulsed neutron beams at J-PARC : Resolving the neutron lifetime puzzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Mishima Kenji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (20392136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関場 大一郎  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (20396807)
吉岡 瑞樹  九州大学, 先端素粒子物理研究センター, 准教授 (20401317)
山下 了  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 特任教授 (60272465)
角野 浩史  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90332593)
北口 雅暁  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究所, 准教授 (90397571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子寿命 / 中性子崩壊 / ビッグバン元素合成 / CKM行列 / 素粒子(実験) / 原子核(実験)
Outline of Research at the Start
中性子は最も単純な原子核の一つであり、880.2+/-1.0秒で陽子、電子、反ニュートリノの3体にβ崩壊する。その寿命は素粒子、原子核、天文分野における重要なパラメーターのうちの一つであるが、現在報告されている中性子寿命はその測定手法により8.6秒(4.0σ)と大きく乖離しており、“中性子寿命問題 (Neutron Lifetime Puzzle)”と呼ばれている。この乖離が単なる実験の間違いなのか、あるいは未知の現象によるものなのか議論を呼んでいる。
本申請はJ-PARC大強度パルス中性子を用いた中性子寿命測定実験を遂行し、この問題の解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The neutron lifetime is a very important parameter for understanding the nucleosynthesis in the early universe or the standard model of the elementary particles. In this study, the neutron lifetime was measured by using a gas detector to detect electrons from neutron decays using pulsed neutrons at J-PARC, which is a different method from existing experiments. As the first result of this experiment, we obtained the neutron lifetime of 896 ± 10 (stat.) +15/-18 (syst.) [s]. This accuracy does not allow us to mention which of the two methods is correct. To solve this problem, we enhanced the amount of neutrons and reduced the systematic uncertainties to improve the accuracy of the experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性子は原子核を構成する核子のうちの一つで、寿命約15分で陽子と電子に崩壊することが知られています。近年、中性子の寿命が測定の方法によりその値が異なる、ということが報告がされています。その原因はまだわかっておらず、もしかすると中性子が消えてしまうような新しい物理現象ではないか、という議論もされています。我々は既存の方法とは違う方法で測定を行い、最初の実験結果を得ました。そして、実験を改良することでさらに実験の精度を上げています。今後の実験結果により、この問題が単なる実験の間違いであったのか、あるいは新しい現象なのかがわかってくると期待されます。