Unified Understanding of Explosion and Emission Mechanisms of Gamma-Ray Bursts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nagataki Shigehiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (60359643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 健太郎  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70758002)
石井 彩子  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (70802239)
水田 晃  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (90402817)
伊藤 裕貴  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (30434278)
Just Oliver  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (80813823)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガンマ線バースト / 一般相対性理論 / 相対論的ジェット / 輻射輸送 / 重力波 / 連星中性子星合体 / 高密度状態方程式 / ブラックホール / 相対性理論 / 衝撃波ブレークアウト / ガンマ線バースト残光 / キロノバ / 連星中性子星 / 相対論ジェット / r-process元素合成 / キロノヴァ / 超新星爆発 / 中性子星
Outline of Research at the Start
ガンマ線バーストの放射機構(爆発エネルギー、スペクトル、時間変動)を、中心エンジ
ンまで遡って第一原理から解明します。地球に到達するガンマ線バーストは、中心エンジ
ンからガンマ線放射領域に至るまでの様々な物理過程が密接に関連し合っています。従っ
て、ガンマ線バースト放射機構を理解するということは、ガンマ線バーストの物理全体を
理解することに相当します。ガンマ線バースト放射機構が完全に理解出来れば、ガンマ線
バーストを距離指標として用い、宇宙論に応用する道も開けます。更に、ガンマ線バーストとそれに伴う重力波の包括的な理解が得られるため、近年幕を開けた重力波天文学においても大きな波及効果があります。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a realistic quark-hadron crossover equation of state at high densities exceeding the nuclear density, we have successfully simulated binary neutron star mergers and analyzed the emitted gravitational waves. We captured their characteristics for the first time in the world. We succeeded in studying the gamma-ray emission associated with binary neutron star mergers. From a combined study of relativistic fluid simulations and radiation transport calculations, we evaluated for the first time in the world the photospheric emission from a relativistic jet associated with a binary neutron star merger. A summary paper on the photospheric emission mechanism of long gamma-ray bursts was published based on numerical simulations of relativistic jets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記連星中性子星合体と重力波についての成果はPhysical Review LettersにおいてFeatured in Physicsに選ばれるとともに、American Physical Society の Physics Magazine などでも紹介されました。連星中性子星合体に伴う相対論的ジェットの光球面放射の研究では、光球面放射が典型的なショートガンマ線バーストの起源となる可能性が示唆され、偏光といった放射の詳細な性質に関しても明らかにしました。この成果はAstrophysical Journal誌に掲載され、同誌のインタビューを受け、Youtubeに公開されています。