| Project/Area Number |
19H00696
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水野 恒史 広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 准教授 (20403579)
北口 貴雄 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専門技術員 (30620679)
三石 郁之 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (90725863)
林田 清 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30222227)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | X線偏光 / IXPE衛星 / パルサーウインドネビュラ / ブラックホールのスピン / カニ星雲 / かにパルサー / ブラックホール / 4U 1957+115 / LMC X-3 / X線 / 偏光 / IXPE / Cyg X-1 / Crab Nebula / Vela Pulsar Nebula / GRB 221009A / 4U 0142+61 / X線偏光観測 / マグネター / ガンマ線バースト / 偏光X線 / かに星雲 / 超新星残骸 / 残光 / 高エネルギー天体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「本当にブラックホールの周りの時空は歪んでいるのか。」という素朴な問いに答えることは、一般相対論の実験的な検証という意味でも大きな価値がある。そのような観測を統一的に行う事は不可能であると思われてきたが、2021年4月に打ち上げられる偏光X線観測衛星IXPEはその状況を大きく変える可能性がある。なぜならX線の偏光情報を取得することでブラックホ ール近傍の時空の歪みを観測できる事が理論的に予言されているからである。そこで我々はIXPE衛星によりブラックホールを観測し、その時空の歪みを偏光情報を使って検出する事を計画している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IXPE is the first satellite in the world capable of obtaining polarisation information as well as energy, time and image in the X-ray domain. While contributing to the development of software for this satellite, we analysed data from various objects obtained through observations. In particular, the analysis of the Vela pulsar nebula revealed that its polarisation is twice as high as that of the Crab pulsar nebula and that its magnetic field is very well aligned. The energy dependence of the polarisation of the black hole candidate 4U1957+115 was analysed and the spin of the black hole was estimated. The estimated spin values were consistent with those estimated by other methods in the past, showing that the energy dependence of polarisation is useful for extracting spin information.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今まで高エネルギー天体を観測する場合、そのエネルギー、時間、イメージの取得がメインであり、その3つの情報から天体で起こる物理を解明してきた。しかしIXPE衛星によりさらに第四番目の偏光という情報も同時に取得されるようになり、今までにはない新しい情報が得られるようになった。これは偏光をプローブとした新しい高エネルギー宇宙物理学を拓いた事を意味し、学問的意義は非常に大きい。またその偏光観測から、今まで理論的に予想されていなかった多くの発見がなされ、より詳細な偏光観測が必要である事も同時に示せた。特にパルサーウインドネビュラの磁場構造やブラックホールのスピンに関する研究を大きく前進させた。