Project/Area Number |
19H00697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Umemura Masayuki 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 特命教授 (70183754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長尾 透 愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 教授 (00508450)
松田 有一 国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 助教 (20647268)
高橋 労太 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (40513453)
大内 正己 東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40595716)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 巨大ブラックホール / 活動銀河核 / 超巨大BH / 超巨大ブラックホー / 超巨大ブラックホール |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,最先端の理論と観測を統合したアプローチにより多重AGNを徹底的に調べ,超巨大ブラックホールの起源を明らかにする。理論では,一般相対論的輻射磁気流体コードを用いたブラックホール降着円盤の精密なモデル構築,AGNと銀河の共進化ならびに超巨大ブラックホール合体のシミュレーションを行う。観測では狭帯域フィルターを製作し,Lya, CIV, HeII輝線のコンビネーション観測を実現するとともに,連結NBフィルターによる線幅の広い1型AGNの観測を行うことで,赤方偏移2~3における多重AGNのカタログを作成する。そして,理論と観測を突き合わせることで,多重AGNと銀河の共進化過程を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to unravel the origin of supermassive black holes through an integrated study of multiple AGNs using state-of-the-art theory and observation. In theory, we developed a three-dimensional general relativistic radiative transfer code without approximations, which is necessary to simulate the manifestation of multiple AGNs, and derived analytical solutions for relativistic radiation diffusion to treat photon trapping in super-Eddington accretion. For observations, we newly developed a narrow-band filter NB506 for the Subaru Telescope Prime Focus Camera (HSC) and combined it with the existing NB497, NB515, NB527 filters to perform a survey of broad line sources in the COSMOS field that are candidates for supermassive black holes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多重AGNは,超巨大ブラックホール―銀河バルジ関係を解明する鍵となる可能性があるが,本研究で行った一般相対論的輻射輸送コードの3次元への拡張ならびに光子の相対論的拡散過程の解析解の導出は,多重AGNが物理的にリンクして生まれる過程を明らかにするために必要な輻射流体プロセスを精密にシミュレーションするための基本ツールとなる。また,本研究で開発した狭帯域フィルターNB506は,既存のNB497, NB515, NB527フィルターと組み合わせることで,今後赤方偏移2~3における大規模なAGNサンプルの構築を可能にする。