Establishment of a method for characterizing Earth-like planets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Taro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00548464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝井 広  大阪大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70154234)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中間赤外線分光器 / 高安定 / 極低温 / 中間赤外線検出器 / 瞳分光 / 太陽系外惑星 / 分光器 / 食分光 / 地球型系外惑星 / 大気分光 / 高安定分光器 / 指向擾乱 / 太陽系外惑星科学 / 赤外線天文学 / 分光測光 / 極低温実験 / 分光測光器 / 安定性 / 高精度分光測光 / 中間赤外線 / 極低温装置 / 望遠鏡模擬システム
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽系外の恒星の周りで3000を超える系外惑星が発見されている。系外惑星の中には、地球と同程度の大きさで、かつ主星からほどよい距離にある水を保有する可能性のある生命居住可能惑星が含まれる。本研究は、地球型系外惑星の大気分光のために、太陽系近傍の食を起こす地球型系外惑星の分光観測ための技術を確立するものである。2016年に提案された瞳収縮分光は、望遠鏡の姿勢変化や検出器ゲインの時間変化の影響を抑えて、10万分の1の測光分光の安定性を達成できる可能性が示された。本研究は、宇宙観測環境を模擬する望遠鏡シミュレータを開発し、観測環境下での瞳収縮分光器の性能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to detect the thermal emission and atmospheric absorption of terrestrial exoplanets orbiting late-type stars in the vicinity of the solar system, realizing highly stable spectrophotometric observations in the mid-infrared. In order to realize the highly stable spectroscopy in the mid-infrared, we experimentally developed a densified pupil spectrograph, which forms a spectrum of the pupil plane optically conjugated to the entrance pupil and in principle can achieve high spectrophotometric precision. We developed a cryogenic testbed for demonstration and evaluation of the densified pupil spectrograph at NASA Ames Research Center. Through this experiment, we succeeded in forming the densified pupil spectroscopic image on the detection plane and obtained a stability of 10 parts-per-million (ppm) for a long-term observation by combining a mid-infrared Si:As detector for James Webb Space Telescope with the densified pupil spectrograph.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球型系外惑星の大気分光は、宇宙における生命探査の最初の一歩として位置付けられる。惑星大気の分子組成から点として観測される惑星の表層での生命活動の可能性を検証することが可能である。本研究は、NASAが提案した極低温宇宙望遠鏡ミッションコンセプトに、瞳分光器を搭載することによって、2030年代に食分光を通して生命探査の実現を目指すものであった。その搭載に向けて、NASA Ames Research Centerにおいて技術実証を行い、技術の確立を目指した。結果として、当初目指していた分光測光精度100万分の10に到達することができ、これは生命探査を可能にする性能である。