| Project/Area Number |
19H00701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanuma Hajime 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30244411)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂上 裕之 核融合科学研究所, 研究部, 助教 (40250112)
中村 信行 電気通信大学, レーザー新世代研究センター, 教授 (50361837)
飯田 進平 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20806963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | X線天文学 / 太陽風電荷交換 / X線天文学 / 中性水素原子ビーム / 原子・分子物理 / 中性原子ビーム / 半導体検出器 / イオンビーム / 高周波プラズマ / 質量分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
X線観測衛星によって観測されるスペクトルには,中性の原子から多くの電子が剥ぎ取られた「多価イオン」と中性物質が衝突して起こる反応に起因するものが含まれていると考えられている。太陽系内部では太陽風にわずかながら多価イオンが含まれており,この多価イオンと非常に希薄な水素原子との衝突の理解が必要である。さらに,太陽系以外でも同じ現象によるX線発光は示唆されており,これから打ち上げられる高分解能X線観測衛星による観測データの定量的観測のためにも,詳細な地上実験は必要である。本研究は全く新しいアイデアに基づいて,多価イオンと水素原子の衝突による発光現象を再現することでX線天文学に貢献する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a device to generate a fast neutral hydrogen atom beam with a velocity equivalent to that of the solar wind by a quasi-resonant charge-transfer reaction in which a hydrogen ion beam is collided with methane, which has almost the same ionization potential as hydrogen. Highly ionized iron ions ranging from bare to helium-like were produced in the electron beam ion trap developed at the University of Electro-Communications, and X-ray emission was measured with a silicon drift detector while introducing a small amount of neutral gas. With the electron beam flowing, emission from hydrogen-like and helium-like ions due to electron impact excitation was observed, while with the electron beam off, only emission from excited states produced by charge transfer reactions was observed. There was a marked difference between the two spectra.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
準安定励起状態を含まない高速中性水素ビームの生成には,負イオンビームの光脱離が適当であるとされてきたが,イオン化ポテンシャルがほとんど同じメタンを標的気体として用いることで,正イオンビームであっても基底状態だけの中性水素ビームが生成できることを実証した。 また,電子ビームイオントラップを用いた実験では,裸および水素様の鉄イオンの電荷移行反応によるX線発光を世界で初めて観測した。宇宙で観測されたスペクトルとの比較によって,宇宙空間における励起メカニズムの理解の助けになることを期待している。