Mapping Stellar Systems Birth and Death with NIR Polarized Imaging at AU scales.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kudo Tomoyuki  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, RCUH職員 (80591495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Guyon Olivier  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, RCUH職員 (90399288)
Lozi Julien  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, RCUH職員 (20806658)
橋本 淳  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, アストロバイオロジーセンター, 特任助教 (20588610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光赤外線天文学 / 補償光学 / 偏光 / 星・惑星系形成 / 晩期型星 / 装置開発 / 光学赤外線天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、星の生と死に関わる情報を引き出すための「偏光観測」を、すばる望遠鏡に搭載された極限補償光学システム(SCExAO)を使って進めていく。
偏光観測用の機械系のアップグレードと、制御系ソフトウェアの整備を行い、若い恒星を取り巻く原始惑星系円盤や、年老いた晩期型星の質量放出現象の観測を進めることで、我々の太陽系の成り立ちと、将来への進化過程の解明に挑む。
また、本研究における技術的/解析的ノウハウは、建設予定である30mTMT望遠鏡を用いた高精度偏光観測への応用へと繋げていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed two advanced near infrared polarimetric imaging capabilities on the existing SCExAO high contrast imaging instrument at the Subaru Telescope/NAOJ. In combination with existing half-waveplate and newly installed wollaston prism, CHARIS instrument became the high contrast polarization imaging detector with integral field spectrograph at near infrared wavelengths. In addition, newly installed C-RED-1 detector with a Ferroelectric Liquid Crystal (FLC) became the first near-IR instrument to allow fast(~1kHz) polarization observation on a large telescope. Our instrument upgrade serve as a technical and scientific precursor to polarimetric imaging of circumstellar materials with the Thirty Meter Telescope (TMT).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星の生と死に関わる情報を引き出すための「偏光観測機能」を、すばる望遠鏡に搭載された極限補償光学システム「SCExAO」に追加することに成功した。若い恒星を取り巻く原始惑星系円盤や、年老いた晩期型星の質量放出現象の観測をより詳細に進めることができるようになり、星の進化の普遍性や多様性への解明が進むと期待できる。本研究の進展は、我々の太陽系の成り立ち(過去)と終焉(未来)の理解にも繋がる。また、これまでに実現できた偏光観測や解析のノウハウ、機械系のアップグレード、制御系アルゴリズムの実装等における技術的成果も、建設予定である30mTMT望遠鏡を用いた高精度偏光観測への実現に繋がる。