Transformative research of Type Ia supernova remnants by pioneering laboratory astrophysics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hiroya  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (00513467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻本 匡弘  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10528178)
山崎 典子  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (20254146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 超新星 / 原子物理学 / 多価イオン / X線天文学 / プラズマ物理学 / 実験室宇宙物理学 / Ia型超新星 / 原子過程
Outline of Research at the Start
Ia型超新星の残骸中に含まれる鉄族元素の量は、親星の最終質量や中心密度に強い制限を与える。しかし現状では、X線スペクトルを解析する際に参照される原子データの不定性が大きく、元素量測定に顕著な系統誤差が残る。本研究では、ドイツのマックスプランク核物理学研究所と共同で小型の電子ビームイオントラップ(EBIT)を開発し、超新星残骸の高温非平衡プラズマに特有な内殻過程を実験室で再現する。これによって鉄族元素多価イオンの蛍光輝線エネルギーや蛍光収率を測定し、元素量決定精度を飛躍的に向上させる。なお本研究計画は、将来XRISMが拓く精密X線分光時代のサイエンスを最大化する上でも本質的な役割を果たす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained extremely high mass ratios of Ti/Fe and Cr/Fe from the Type Ia supernova remnant 3C 397, revealing that the central density of its progenitor had been about three times higher than theoretically expected values. This is the first observation of a supernova remnant or even a supernova that has successfully constrained the progenitor's pre-explosion density. We also developed an electron beam ion trap to obtain atomic data of the Fe-group elements that help improve the reliability of the astrophysical observations. Experiments at the large synchrotron radiation facility SPring-8 were carried out for spectroscopy of highly-charged ions of the Fe-group elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ia型超新星は、遠方銀河までの距離を測る「ものさし(標準光源)」として利用され、宇宙の加速膨張の発見(2011年のノーベル物理学賞)をもたらしている。本研究は、超新星残骸に含まれる鉄族元素の質量比に着目する新手法によって、爆発前の白色矮星の中心密度の決定に初めて成功した。その結果は、本研究で観測した超新星残骸の親星が、標準的ではないIa型超新星爆発を起こしたことを強く示唆する。つまりIa型超新星にも多様性があり、標準光源として利用するためには、その選別が必要であることを示す。今後の研究によって多様性に関する理解がより進むことで、宇宙膨張史の詳細が紐解かれると期待される。