| Project/Area Number |
19H00705
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
筆保 弘徳 横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00435843)
林 昌宏 気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 研究官 (00830473)
嶋田 宇大 気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 主任研究官 (60750651)
柳瀬 亘 気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 主任研究官 (80376540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 台風 / 気象衛星 / 衛星観測 / 気象 / 防・減災 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,世界に先駆けて2015年に運用を開始した新世代衛星であるひまわり8号によって実現した台風の高頻度機動観測を最大限に活かし,台風の特性も考慮して,従来よりも高精度,高分解能,高範囲に風速を推定する新しい手法群を開発する。作成した風速プロダクトや,ひまわり8号がもたらす多様な画像を活用し,数値シミュレーション等を組み合わせて,台風中で生起する多様な力学過程を検出し,台風全体の時間発展への影響を明らかにする。また,台風のライフサイクルに伴う変質過程を明らかにする。そして,台風の強度・構造推定を検証・改善する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tropical cyclones are of grave social interest. However, being predominantly situated over the ocean and small scaled, methods to observe them are limited. Thus, to date, most dynamical studies rely on numerical simulations. In this study, we conducted development to utilize the high-frequency observations of tropical cyclones by the third-generation geostationary meteorological satellites such as Himawari-8. We succeeded in developing new methods to estimates winds in tropical cyclones at unprecedentedly high resolution and precision. Studies by using the outcome revealed a key cloud feature for intensity estimation and elucidated the role of an algebraically growing wavenumber-1 disturbance. Further roles of asymmetric disturbances were quantified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,これまで数値モデルによってしか行えなかった詳細な力学的な研究を,観測によって行えるようにした点で画期的である。そして,台風の強度変化をもたらす過程などについていくつもの新知見が得られた。本研究の成果は,将来的に,台風の強度・構造推定ならびに台風予報の向上につながると考えられる。