| Project/Area Number |
19H00706
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三宅 芙沙 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (90738569)
宮原 ひろ子 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (00532681)
川村 賢二 国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 准教授 (90431478)
山崎 俊嗣 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (80344125)
小田 啓邦 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (90356725)
笹 公和 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20312796)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 宇宙線生成核種 / アイスコア / 堆積物 / ベリリウム10 / 塩素36 / 炭素14 / 宇宙線 / 太陽活動 / 地磁気変動 / 宇宙線イベント / 古環境アーカイブ / 年代決定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らは、アイスコアや堆積物および年輪などのマルチアーカイブに含まれる宇宙線生成核種を対比に利用した「宇宙線層序」を開拓することで、限られた区間とは言え、宇宙線強度の高解像度でロバストな変動曲線を得ることに成功した。この手法で得られた曲線は、過去の太陽活動や地磁気強度変動、さらには様々な突発的宇宙線イベントを解明する手がかりとなる。本研究ではこの手法を発展させ、さらなる宇宙線生成核種記録の獲得と宇宙線層序による海陸の詳細対比を目指す。さらにこれに基づいて、地質時代の太陽活動・地磁気強度変動史を解明するとともに、未知の宇宙線イベントを見いだす。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed cosmogenic nuclides (beryllium-10, carbon-14, and chlorine-36) in ice cores, sediments, and tree rings at high temporal resolution and achieved the following results: 1) We obtained centennial-resolution continuous beryllium-10 data covering 130,000 to 190,000 years ago from the Antarctic Dome Fuji ice cores; 2) We elucidated some of the depositional processes of beryllium-10 in Antarctica; 3) We succeeded in applying a cosmic ray chronostratigraphy to the beryllium isotope records obtained in this study for marine sediments; 4) We obtained annual-resolution records of cosmogenic nuclides for several epochs and elucidated the history of cosmic ray events and solar/geomagnetic variations at these times; and 5) We developed several types of new cosmic ray archives.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で新たに得られた宇宙線生成核種記録の多くが、解像度を問わず、世界初の成果であり、過去の宇宙線強度変動や太陽/地磁気変動および宇宙線イベントを研究するための優れた基盤となり得る。こうした記録は同時に、様々な古環境アーカイブを対象とした宇宙線層序編年の標準曲線としても扱うことができる。本研究で開拓された新たな宇宙線アーカイブは、これまで分析が難しかった地域や年代領域でも高時間解像度の宇宙線生成核種分析ができる可能性を拓くものである。過去の宇宙線イベントの発生頻度や性質を明らかにすることは、災害的な宇宙線イベントの将来予測にも貢献できる。