Variations and evolutions of Martian atmospheric environment investigated in the collaboration with European and US missions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kasaba Yasumasa  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10295529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 広務  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30463772)
佐川 英夫  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (40526034)
黒田 剛史  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40613394)
青木 翔平  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (60773629)
寺田 直樹  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70470060)
岩渕 弘信  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80358754)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords火星 / 現在の大気環境の変動 / 過去の大気環境再現 / 探査機・望遠鏡観測 / 大気数値モデル / 現在大気環境の変動 / 過去大気環境の再現 / 現在の大気環境変動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、TGO探査機が実現する火星周回軌道初の火星大気鉛直構造とその変動の高精度観測を足がかりとして、火星環境変化の決定要因「大気と水の流出」の現在を掌握し(目標1)、その過去の再現へと活かす(目標2)。
[目標1] 現火星で、表層と結合する下層大気から宇宙へと開かれた上層大気へ至る物質・エネルギーの鉛直輸送機構を、平常時と大規模擾乱時の比較によって掌握する。
[目標2] 目標1で得られた知見によって、過去火星の大気環境とその変動の支配プロセスを評価し、数値モデルによる過去火星の大気環境とその変動・進化の再現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(A) Tropospheric and mesospheric atmospheric observations by ESA spacecraft: Elucidation of vertical structure and transport by ESA ExoMars TGO, and derivation of structure and variations of aerosols, H2O, etc. by developing new retrieval tools for Limb and horizontal directions with ESA MEx. (B) Observation of mesospheric, thermospheric, and exospheric vertical structure by NASA spacecraft: Evaluation of homopause height and high-altitude aerosol distribution by US MAVEN spacecraft. (C) Observations by ground-based and space telescopes: Derivation of atmospheric temperature and wind velocity fields by ALMA and mesospheric heterodyne spectroscopic observations, and development of fibers. (D) Modeling of the present and paleo atmospheric environment and its variations: Investigation of vertical transport and photochemical processes, effects on the water cycle and isotopic ratios, erosion by water and ice on the surface, and the possibility of organic material synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本欧米探査機への参加機会の活用を主軸の1つとし、「次の機会」となる日本の探査機を軸とした国際共同研究へとつなげた。日本の次期火星系探査 Martian Moons eXploration (MMX) の打上は、2年遅れたものの2026年度に迫る。MMXは、我々が開発に関わる近赤外分光撮像装置MacrOMEGAと多波長カメラでフォボス周回軌道からの気象衛星的観測」行うとともに、流出大気粒子の検出を目指す。本研究で蓄積した火星大気の構造・変動、太陽風・地表との結合、メソスケール事象、火星古環境研究との結合、これらを可能とした手法・ツール群はMMXおよびその先の火星研究への貢献度を高める。