| Project/Area Number |
19H00710
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Makoto 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (00250978)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅沼 悠介 国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 准教授 (70431898)
堀江 憲路 国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 助教 (00571093)
亀尾 浩司 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (00312968)
林 広樹 島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 准教授 (80399360)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 地磁気逆転 / 地質年代 / 更新世 / 後期鮮新世 / 千倉層群 / 安房層群 / 上総層群 / 海成層 / 酸素同位体層序 / 房総半島 / 前弧海盆 / 相対古地磁気強度 / ガウス-松山境界 / 古地磁気学 / 古海洋学 / 海成更新統 / 複合年代層序 / 前弧海盆堆積体 / 古気候変動 / 松山ーブルン地磁気逆転 / 千葉複合セクション / 古地磁気 / 有孔虫化石 / 酸素同位体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,堆積速度が速く安定した古地磁気シグナルを持ち,微化石産出が良好な海成層を用いることで,過去400万年間に起こったほぼ全ての地磁気逆転記録を超高解像度で復元することを目的とする.そのために,1)古地磁気および10Be測定を併用することで地磁気逆転に伴う磁場方向および強度の変化を求め,2)逆転層準を含む周辺層準の連続した酸素同位体記録およびテフラ層の放射年代から地質年代を確定することで,地磁気逆転のタイミング・継続期間を明らかし,3)花粉・海洋微化石群集解析を行うことで,地磁気逆転が当時の生物相および環境に与えた影響を検証する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We succeeded in clarifying the chronology of the Matsuyama-Brunhes reversal boundary about 770,000 years ago and reconstructed detailed geomagnetic vector changes over a 45,000-year period before and after the boundary. Those results were published. The reversal boundaries of the beginning of the Olduvai and the beginning and end of the Feni subchrons were investigated by land outcrops, and the Gauss-Matsuyama boundary, an indicator of the Quaternary beginning boundary, was surveyed by a land boring. We succeeded to have results of the magneto-oxygen isotope composite stratigraphic studies around these reversal boundaries, and we are now preparing to submit the results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の一部である松山-ブルン逆転に関するデータを活用することで提案されていた中期更新統境界GSSPが2020年1月にIUGSから承認され,日本の地名をもとにした初の地質年代名称である「チバニアン」が認定された.このことは,一般には浸透していなかった地磁気逆転現象および地質学全般に対する一般の関心を広めることで,社会的に大きなインパクトを与えた.その他,年代の詳細が不明である複数の磁場逆転境界の調査を進めている.特に世界的に関心度の高い第四紀開始境界について,その指標であるガウス-松山逆転の開始年代を精度良く見積もったことは,世界の地質学および第四紀学の発展に大きく貢献すると考えられる.