Fracture mechanics of fluids; Modeling the fracture process and its dependence on deformation history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ichihara Mie  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00376625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大槻 道夫  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30456751)
亀田 正治  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70262243)
桑野 修  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 研究員 (30511969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粘弾性流体 / マグマ / 破壊 / レオロジー / 火山 / 降伏応力 / 懸濁流
Outline of Research at the Start
火山噴火における,マグマ破砕のように,物質の流動から固体的な破壊への遷移は,固体地球現象のモデリングにおいて重要かつ未解明の現象である.本研究は,物質の流動や弾性変形を観察しやすい軟らかい材料(ソフトマター)を用いた実験により,この遷移現象を解明する.そして,それを再現する数値計算手法を開発することを通し,地球科学に応用するための基盤を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the fracture of fluids as an elemental process of explosive volcanic eruptions. We showed evidence against the conventional critical strain-rate criterion for brittle fracture. Brittle fractures of fluids are determined by critical stress or critical strain, similar to solid fractures. Stress rate and strain-rate acceleration are more important than strain rate. We also show that the delayed fracture regime generally exists between flow and fracture, in which brittle-like fracture is triggered by pre-existing inhomogeneity or inhomogeneity that forms during the flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火山噴火の爆発性や規模を理解することは,火山学的な興味だけでなく,火山噴火災害を予測する上でも重要である.近年,ハザード予測において,数値計算は有用なツールであるが,信頼できる数理モデルがあってこそである.爆発的な火山噴火を数値的にシミュレートする際,物理プロセスとして十分に理解できていないが本質的に重要なものが,複雑流体であるマグマの破壊条件である.本研究は,実験に基づいて,流体の破壊について新たな仮説を実証的に示すものである.また,複雑流体の破壊を表現する数値モデルを構築した.流体の破壊現象は,物理や工学分野でも興味が高まっており,本研究は学際的な意義を持っているはずである.