Quantitative evaluation of frictional heat of the Futagawa fault ruptured during the Kumamoto Mw 7.1 earthquake and investigation of singular temperature structure in the area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Lin Weiren  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80371714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 由弦  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10435753)
木下 正高  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (50225009)
濱田 洋平  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 研究員 (80736091)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords布田川断層 / 温度分布 / 地下水 / 応力状態 / 孔内温度分布 / 熱物性 / 地震断層掘削 / 温度構造 / 摩擦熱 / 地質構造 / 間隙率
Outline of Research at the Start
マグニチュード7.1の熊本地震は、2016年4月16日に、布田川断層が滑ったことにより発生した。地震発生後、深度700mの調査孔が阿蘇火山地帯に位置する益城町で掘削され、震源断層布田川断層を貫通した。本研究では、まず当該掘削孔を利用して、布田川断層の地震時すべりの摩擦熱による温度の異常分布を正確に測定し、熊本地震時の断層のすべり特性である動的摩擦係数の決定を目指す。また、当該掘削孔では特異な温度分布が認められていたため、本研究はこの特異な温度構造を確実に捉え、その形成メカニズムを解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Mw 7.0 mainshock of the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake sequence, a 700 m-deep borehole and two shallow boreholes drilled for scientific investigation penetrated the Futagawa fault which ruptured during the mainshock. In this study, an ancient >200 m cumulative normal faulting displacement along the Futagawa fault dextrally slipped during the mainshock was identified by analyses of retrieved rock samples and logging data in the multiborehole drilling program. For identifying possible temperature anomaly caused by coseismic frictional heating of the Futagawa fault, measurements of temperature depth profile in the deep main borehole were repeated, and temperature change with time was monitored. In addition, observation of groundwater level in the main borehole in which groundwater is connecting to the aquifer below 300 m-depth suggested that the second aquifer layer traditionally confirmed at shallower than 200 m might extend to the formations below 300 m.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震は震源断層が高速で滑ることによって発生するため,断層の滑り特性は被害を引き起こす地表の地震動などを大きく左右する.2016年に発生した熊本地震(本震)の震源である布田川断層についてもその滑り特性は未解明の部分が多い.本研究では,熊本地震後に掘削された深度700mの調査孔を利用して,布田川断層に関する研究を行った。研究成果の一例として,布田川断層は熊本地震ではほぼ水平にずれるように滑っていたが,約9万年前までは縦に滑ることによる累積の鉛直落差が200 mにも及んでいることを発見した.このような研究の知見の積み重ねは,将来の地震・津波に対する防災・減災対策の構築にも資すると期待される.