Elucidation of magma plumbing system beneath caldera volcanoes on the basis of comparative studies on three caldera volcanoes in Kyushu, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Katsuya  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40335229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽生 毅  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), グループリーダー (50359197)
谷 健一郎  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (70359206)
中岡 礼奈  神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 助教 (40756673)
清杉 孝司  神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 講師 (90768722)
鈴木 桂子  神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 客員教授 (20192544)
巽 好幸  神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 客員教授 (40171722)
木村 純一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 上席技術研究員(シニア) (30241730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルデラ火山 / マグマ供給系 / 阿蘇火山 / 姶良火山 / 鬼界火山 / 九重火山 / マグマ生成過程 / 地殻溶融 / メルトインクルージョン / マグマ成因 / 微小領域分析 / カルデラ / 阿蘇 / 姶良 / 鬼界 / 大規模珪長質マグマ / 下部地殻溶融 / Sr同位体比 / 九州 / 阿蘇,姶良,鬼界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目的は,巨大噴火をもたらすカルデラ火山では,どのようにその大量のマグマが生成し噴火に至るかを理解することにある.この目的のため,九州の3つのカルデラ火山(阿蘇,姶良,鬼界)を対象に,過去約10万年に噴火したマグマの性質と,その時間変化を明らかにする.カルデラ間の比較研究をもとに,マグマ生成・蓄積・噴火についての共通性・個別性を抽出し,普遍的なカルデラ火山のマグマ過程を明らかにする.研究は既存データに加え,同位体や微量元素の微小領域分析により,マグマ起源物質の特定,マグマ上昇中の進化過程,マグマ溜まりの深さや温度を高精度で明らかにし,カルデラ火山研究のブレークスルーに挑戦する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carry out petrological and geochemical analyses of volcanic ejecta from three caldera volcanoes in Kyushu, Aso, Aira, and Kikai volcanoes, and from a non-caldera volcano, Kuju volcano to understand magma plumbing system of caldera volcanoes. The analytical results indicate that the three caldera volcanoes have following common features: generation of silicic and mafic magmas from the same source, and generation of the mafic magma by lower crustal melting. On the other hand, some different features between the three caldera volcanoes are recognized, which are geochemical features of source material of the magmas, mixing and/or assimilation process with other crustal components, and temporal change of magmatic features. Additionally, the silicic magma of the caldera volcanoes tends to be less porphyritic, hotter, more reductive, and stored at deeper reservoir than non-caldera volcanoes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火山の比較研究により,火山のメカニズムを理解しようとする試みは近年盛んになってきたが,まだその途上であり十分に研究が進んでいない.本研究は,カルデラ火山のマグマに関して新たな精密な化学データを取得することにより,カルデラ火山における巨大噴火マグマはその組成的な多様性に関わらず同一の起源物質より生成することが普遍的であることを始めて明らかにした.カルデラ火山の巨大噴火はまれではあるが,起こった場合に社会に与えるダメージは極めて大きい.本研究はカルデラ火山のマグマ生成に関する理解の進展を与えた点で,カルデラ火山の噴火危険度を評価するための基礎的研究に貢献したと考える.