Study of collisional disruption by using the ultra-high speed X-ray tomography and implication for the diversity of asteroid families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Masahiko Arakawa  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10222738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保井 みなみ  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (30583843)
白井 慶  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特命技術員 (90870519)
長谷川 直  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任研究開発員 (10399553)
小川 和律  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 技術専門職員 (40509824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords衝突破壊強度 / 小惑星 / 微惑星 / 熱進化天体 / フラッシュX線 / 再集積 / ラブルパイル天体 / デジタル画像相関法 / 小惑星族 / カタストロフィック破壊 / 衝突実験 / 熱進化 / 小惑星母天体 / 衝突破壊・再集積 / 層構造天体 / カタストロフック破壊 / 母天体 / 衝突破壊 / トモグラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
微惑星内部の熱進化過程は、小惑星族の研究から再構築が可能である。本研究では、衝突破壊時に作られる破片の由来を調べるために、新しい実験解析手法を開発する。それは、4台のフラッシュX線を用いた超高速X線トモグラフィーである。この手法を熱進化した微惑星の模擬試料を使った高速度衝突実験に応用する。そして、衝突破片の3次元形状とその飛翔速度をX線トモグラフィーにより決定する。この衝突実験の結果を初期条件として衝突破片の重力再集積の数値計算を行って小惑星族を再現する。その結果、小惑星族を構成する個々の小惑星に集積した破片の由来を特定し、微惑星内部の熱進化過程を再構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mass-velocity distribution of impact fragments at the time of collisional disruption was measured by analyzing the images taken by Flash X-rays and the images acquired by a high-speed camera by the digital image correlation method. Impact experiments were performed using targets that simulate the various stages of thermal evolution of planetesimals. From the comparison with the numerical simulation, it became clear that the impact strength QD* in the gravity-dominated regime can be estimated from the semi-theoretical formula by using the relationship between the median velocity v* and the energy density Q obtained in the laboratory experiment. It was found that QD* is sensitive to porosity and internal structure, but insensitive to tensile strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、熱進化する微惑星の衝突破壊強度を実験と数値シミュレーションにより明らかにし、小惑星の多様性を解明するための基礎を築いた点にある。
微惑星は熱進化と伴に重力支配域の衝突破壊強度が小さくなるので、初期成長時には、その成長が阻害される。一方、一端成長して二層構造になると衝突寿命が長くなり、熱進化を継続できることが分かった。これが分化した小惑星(M型やV型など)の破片と思われる小惑星の比率が、始原的小惑星(S型やC型)よりもかなり小さい理由なのかもしれない。