Role of aqueous fluid in occurrence of intraslab earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ohuchi Tomohiro  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (60570504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西原 遊  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (10397036)
雷 興林  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (70358357)
川方 裕則  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80346056)
河野 義生  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (20452683)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords稍深発地震 / スロースリップ現象 / サイレント地震 / 断層 / 水 / 含水鉱物 / 岩石-水反応 / 海洋地殻 / 角閃岩 / エクロジャイト / 微小破壊音 / 剪断集中 / スロースリップ / アコースティックエミッション / 超臨界水 / スラブ内地震 / カイザー効果 / マイクロクラック / 広帯域AEセンサ / 放射光その場観察 / 2次元半導体検出器 / AE / 放射光 / 高圧
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、日本をはじめとした沈み込み帯におけるスラブ上面付近(深さ30 km以深)にて発生するスラブ内地震やスロースリップ現象の発生頻度が、スラブ内に蓄積されている超臨界水の量の違いに対応しているといった独自の仮説を実験的に検証する。スラブの温度圧力条件下において種々の量の超臨界水と共存するスラブ構成岩の一軸圧縮試験を行う。岩石試料の破壊の際に発生する“ミニ人工”地震を観測することによって、地震及びスロースリップの発生頻度に対する超臨界水の量の効果を評価する。超臨界水がスラブ内地震及びスロースリップを誘発するのかあるいは抑制するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the processes of the occurrence of intraslab earthquakes, we conducted deformation experiments on dunite at pressures 1-3 GPa and temperatures 400-1000℃ using a D-DIA apparatus at SPring-8/BL04B1. We found that “silent” faulting proceeds in dunite and harzburgite samples under undrained conditions. On the other hand, many acoustic emissions (AEs) radiated from the samples during faulting under drained conditions. The observed “silent” faulting is explained by the detachment of asperity contacts by high pore pressures under undrained conditions. Microstructural observations revealed that formation of talc and brucite via the hydration reaction of anhydrous minerals on the fault surface enhanced “silent” faulting. Similar results were obtained for amphibolite samples at lower temperatures (< 500℃). In summary, aqueous fluid accumulated around the surface of subducting slabs may inhibit the occurrence of intraslab earthquakes and enhance slow-slip events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島の地下へと沈み込むプレートの内部(深さ30-100km)にて起きる稍深発地震が、水によって起きやすくなるのか、あるいは抑制されるのかを実験的に検証した。プレートの岩石内に断層が形成され、断層すべりが起きる際に水が存在すると、岩石と水の間の化学反応によって“軟らかい”含水鉱物が形成されるため、地震発生を伴わない断層すべり(サイレント地震やスロースリップ現象に相当)が起きやすくなることが確認された。一方、水が存在しない環境下では、地震を伴う断層すべりが支配的に起きた。以上の結果は、プレート内部の地震発生場に水性流体が蓄積されることによって、地震発生が抑制されることを意味している。