Rheology in the Earth's inner core studied by high-pressure deformation experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Yu  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (10397036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西 真之  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10584120)
大内 智博  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (60570504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地球中心核 / hcp鉄 / 高温高圧変形実験 / レオロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
地震波速度異方性の存在から、固体金属でできた地球の内核で大規模な流動変形が起こっていることが示唆されているが、内核での流動変形の実態は内核物質の物性の理解が不十分なためよくわかっていない。本研究では、変形実験によって内核構成物質であるhcp鉄のレオロジーを明らかにし、変形実験と並行してhcp鉄中の元素拡散のカイネティクスをアニール実験によって明らかにする。これらを組み合わせて、hcp鉄のレオロジーをそのミクロな素過程から総合的に解明し、内核での物質流動の正確な評価を確立する。hcp鉄のレオロジーから見積もられる内核の粘性率から、内核の異方的構造を生み出しているメカニズムの特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the Earth’s inner core dynamics which is probably responsible for its anisotropic structure, we have conducted deformation and diffusion experiments on hcp-Fe and related materials. Rheological property of hcp-Fe determined by deformation experiments suggested that the viscosity of hcp-Fe under the inner core conditions is around 10^19 Pa s or higher. We also determined that viscosity of bcc-Fe is ~5 orders of magnitude lower than that of hcp-Fe, and hcp- and dhcp-iron hydrides are weaker than hcp-Fe only slightly. Fe-Ni interdiffusion coefficients in Fe determined by our experiments were consistent with that by previous study at least below 25 GPa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
六方最密構造鉄(hcp-Fe)の実験結果に基づいて見積もられた地球内核の粘性率の高い値は、地球内核における構造形成メカニズムとして、異方的内核成長または並進運動がもっともらしいことを示唆している。固体金属の地球内核の複雑な異方的構造の成因については、数多くの仮説が提唱されており混沌としているが、この問題を強く制約することに成功した。