Were the so-called cometary dust particles originated from comets?: An combined study of materials analysis and spectroscopic observation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2023)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Takaaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40222195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤谷 渉  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (20755615)
薮田 ひかる  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (30530844)
上塚 貴史  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (30613509)
大坪 貴文  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 特任研究員 (50377925)
山口 亮  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 准教授 (70321560)
臼井 文彦  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 特命助教 (30720669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宇宙塵 / 小惑星イトカワ / CIコンドライト / はやぶさ2探査機 / 分光観測 / リュウグウ / はやぶさ2 / 初期分析 / 宇宙風化 / 南極宇宙塵 / 小惑星 / 彗星 / 物質分析 / 小惑星リュウグウ / 鉱物 / 有機物 / 中間赤外 / TEM / nanoSIMS / STXM-XANES / 岩石鉱物学的特徴 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / NanoSIMS / 中間赤外分光 / 顕微拡散反射スペクトル / 南極微隕石
Outline of Research at the Start
地球外から地表にやって来る微小な粒子を宇宙塵といいます。宇宙塵は小惑星や彗星が放出した微粒子です。最近,天文学的な観測にもとづいて,今まで彗星が放出した塵とされてきた宇宙塵がある種の小惑星由来ではないかといわれています。本研究では,まず,今まで彗星起源の宇宙塵とされてきた物質がどのような鉱物や有機物でできているかを調べます。また,本研究では,小惑星や彗星がどのような鉱物でできているかを天文学的にも測定します。分析と天文観測を比較して,どういう宇宙塵がどの種の小惑星や彗星起源であるかを対応付けます。最終的には,太陽系初期に惑星や小天体の軌道が大きく変化したかどうか解明したいと考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About the half of this investigation is the study of the samples returned from the Cb-type asteroid Ryugu. As for this investigation, we were able to obtain enough results. We revealed that the features of the Ryugu samples are very similar to those of CI chondrites although both the ground-based observations and the in-situ observation of the Hayabusa2 spacecraft strongly suggested that the Ryugu material had experienced very severe heating in the past. CI chondrites have been regarded as the basis of the elemental abundances of the solar system. We found that some remarkable features of CI chondrites were artifacts, in other wrods, terrestrial weathering products. Many new data about the mineralogy, and inorganic, isotopic, and organic chemistry, were obtained. In addition, we found the reason why the spectral observations had made a mistake. The surface of Ryugu grains were completely dehydrated by the impact heating of meteoroids during the exposure to the interplanetary space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の前半2年間は,特に彗星起源と考えられてきた宇宙塵の鉱物学的・有機化学的特徴を解明することを行った。後半3年間は,本研究の物質分析関係の研究者(代表者,山口,藤谷,薮田)ははやぶさ2探査機が持ち帰った試料の分析を行い成果を論文にすることを行い,十分な成果を挙げることができた。全員が,Science,Nature Astronomy,Nature Geoscienceといったトップジャーナルに筆頭著者論文を書くことができた。また,成果をプレスリリースするのと共に,専門外の学会誌に解説記事を書いたり,科学館での講演等の一般向け講演も各自行うことができ,成果を広く社会に還元することができた。