Reconstruction of impact histories in early solar system based on shock metamorphic features in meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Kosuke  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 上席研究員 (80616433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玄田 英典  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (90456260)
新原 隆史  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20733679)
鹿山 雅裕  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30634068)
小池 みずほ  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 助教 (60836154)
三河内 岳  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30272462)
佐野 有司  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任教授 (50162524)
松井 孝典  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 所長 (80114643)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords天体衝突 / 衝撃変成隕石 / 初期太陽系軌道進化 / 衝撃波 / 微細組織観察 / 高速度衝突実験 / 二段式軽ガス衝撃銃 / 数値衝突計算 / 隕石 / 衝撃変成 / 衝撃回収 / 堆積岩 / 火成岩 / 二段式軽ガス銃 / はやぶさ2 / 太陽系進化史 / 衝撃回収実験 / 太陽系力学進化 / 岩石組織観察 / 太陽系形成過程 / 高速度衝突現象 / 太陽系軌道進化 / 二段式水素ガス銃 / 局所電子線分析 / 偏光顕微鏡観察 / 衝撃加熱 / 初期太陽系衝突進化 / 隕石分析 / 局所分析 / 初期太陽系史
Outline of Research at the Start
隕石に刻まれた衝撃変成は初期太陽系軌道進化史の記録である. 最近代表者らは, 隕石に刻まれた「文字」を解読するための「辞書」として70年代から現在に至るまで利用されてきた衝撃変成度評価の指標「Stoffler table」が誤訳を与えることを明確に示した. 本研究では実験, 分析, 数値計算の三位一体アプローチによってStoffler tableに代わる新しい辞書を作成し, 衝撃変成隕石に刻まれた痕跡から動的太陽系姿を復元する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed impact experiments on various targets that are assumed to be meteorite parent bodies to clarify the conditions under which shock metamorphic structures are formed on meteorites. We analyzed the gases produced by the impacts and recovered shocked solid samples, which were analyzed using newly developed methods. Shock physics modeling was also performed to investigate the elementary processes of momentum and energy partitioning during shock wave propagation in elasto-plastic materials. The results show that the stress threshold at which metamorphic textures are generated in rock-forming minerals is in agreement with the previous results. We found, however, that the behavior of energy partitioning is quite different from the conventional understanding. Specific textures, including devolatilization, high-pressure phase transition, and melting, are formed at lower impact velocities than previously expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球がなぜ生命あふれる惑星になり, 我々のような知的生命体を育むに至ったのか?は学問における究極の問いの一つであることは疑いがないであろう. この問の答えに迫るには太陽系の形成過程を明らかにし, 地球環境の初期条件を推定することが求められる. 本研究課題は実験/分析/理論の研究者が一丸となり隕石記録と整合的な惑星形成理論を構築することを目指した. 隕石中の衝撃変成の発生条件の見直しを行った成果は今後活用されていくだろう. 専門の異なる国内外の研究者を含む混成チームを結成し, 学際的研究を実践することができた. また博士研究員2名を雇用し, 人材育成も行った.