Development of a high-sensitivity ultraviolet detector for observation of upper atmohspheres of terrestrial exoplanets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Shingo  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30455464)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords系外惑星 / 紫外線 / 検出器 / 分光 / 高層大気 / 生命生存可能性 / 宇宙望遠鏡 / 光子計数
Outline of Research at the Start
地球のように生命を有する惑星は他にあるのだろうか?既に数多くの太陽系外地球型惑星が発見されたが、生命の存在どころか、海洋の有無すら確認されていない。本研究では深紫外線観測技術を開発し、系外惑星を持つ恒星の深紫外線輻射量と系外地球型惑星大気観測の実現を目指す。高層大気の水素・酸素原子散逸現象を捉え、表層環境、特に海洋の有無を明らかにする。この目標に向け、高感度深紫外線検出器の開発を進め、日本独自の系外惑星観測技術の宇宙用技術実証を完了する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of an ultraviolet detector for terrestrial exoplanets was carried out with the aim of elucidating planetary atmospheres and climates, focusing on the presence or absence of oceans by upper-atmosphere observations with an ultraviolet space telescope. A plan to provide a high-sensitivity spectrograph UVSPEX from Japan to Russia's 1.7-meter ultraviolet space telescope WSO-UV was approved as a project in JAXA. In addition, a large MCP and high dispersion spectrograph were developed for participation in the 6-meter space telescope project, which is expected to be launched in the 2040s. Although the plan has progressed significantly beyond the initial assumption at the beginning of the research, the situation in February 2022 made it difficult to provide the equipment to WSOUV due to export restrictions as planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広大な宇宙において、地球そして人類は唯一の存在だろうか?地球のように表層に海洋を有し、生命を育む惑星は他に見つかっていない。太陽系外に多数の惑星が見つかっており、その大きさと熱輻射量が地球と同程度の惑星も見つかっている。これらの惑星を調査し、生命保有惑星を発見することは天文・惑星科学分野の究極的な目標である。本研究によって開発を進めた紫外線検出技術はこれらの惑星の大気進化を明らかにし、遠方の系外惑星の姿に迫るものである。