Exploration of the limits and adaptations of life in subseafloor biosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORONO Yuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30421845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 民武  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 上級主任研究員 (00351742)
伊藤 元雄  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 調査役 (40606109)
井尻 暁  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (70374212)
阪口 昌彦  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 准教授 (70749001)
星野 辰彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30386619)
山村 雅幸  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (00220442)
若松 泰介  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (60597938)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海底下生命圏 / 生命の存続限界 / 極限環境 / 生命存続限界 / 生命生息限界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生命の存続に必須の「栄養供給」と均衡する生命活動を明らかにするため、海底下地層環境を題材として、そこで連続的、経時的に変化する温度・圧力条件と生命およびその存続についての観察を実施する。この観察により、地球内部での生命圏限界、または限界をもたらす物理化学的、生理学的因子を解明し、さらに限界生命圏の姿、生命の適応メカニズム、進化学的な議論を展開することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the life in subseafloor environments in the view of "nutrient supply (a critical requirement for sustaining life)" and "survival". The subseafloor sedimentary biosphere is characterized by gradual changes of parameters such as temperature, pressure, etc. In the deeper zones, both high temperature and pressure conditions restrict the survival of microbes. We investigated the profiles of microbial abundance and surrounding physicochemical parameters and found that even in extremely nutrient-poor environments, microbes can subsist and adapt to the surrounding environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命圏の限界に近づく環境に生息する生命について研究を行うことで、生命とは何か、存在形態が地上世界で想像可能なレベルを遥かに超えて多様であることを示すことが出来た。
生命の存続に限界をもたらしうる物理化学的、生理学的因子についての知見も蓄積してきており、今後生命の適応メカニズム、進化学的な議論を展開することを期待している。