SPPIM: South Pacific Plume Imaging with floating robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Obayashi Masayuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 主任研究員 (30359179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉岡 裕子  神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 教授 (00359184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋地震観測 / ハイドロフォン / 太平洋プルーム / 地震波トモグラフィー / フロート / 海底火山 / T-phase / 太平用プルーム
Outline of Research at the Start
地震波トモグラフィーによる地球内部構造は観測点分布に強く依存している。本研究では地震観測空白域である地球表面の約7割を占める海洋で、海中浮遊型地震観測ロボットという革新的機器でしか実現できないデータ取得を国際連携により行い、マントルトモグラフィーの全域高解像度化を実現する端緒となる。マントル大規模流を象徴する南太平洋大規模上昇流を対象にこの機器約50台を用いて仏領ポリネシアを中心に東西方向8000kmを超える前例のない海洋大規模地震観測を日仏米中の国際共同で行い、太平洋大規模上昇流の地表から核-マントル境界までのマントル全深さにわたる形態全貌を高解像度で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain detailed seismic wave velocity structure of the mantle plume from the core-mantle boundary in the South Pacific, Japan, France, the United States, and China have started seismic observations in the South Pacific using 50 floats equipped with hydrophones. This makes it possible to obtain seismic P-wave waveform data from ocean observation points in quasi-real time via satellite communication. Preliminary tomography has revealed the plume structure beneath the Caroline Seamount chain. In addition, T-waves associated with the submarine volcanic eruption of Tonga that occurred on January 15, 2022 were observed with floats drifting in a deep sound channel at a depth of 1,500 m, and the T-wave propagation time difference between floats was measured to identify the source of the T-waves. Similarly, T-wave analysis of the Torishima-oki earthquake on October 9, 2023 suggested that it may have been an eruption of the Sofu Seamount.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観測が困難な海洋での地震観測をハイドロフォン搭載フロートという海底地震計とは異なる機器を用いて国際協力により南太平洋で大規模に行った。この世界初の大規模観測により新たな海洋地震観測の手法を示すと共に、今まで観測点不足のため不可能であった海洋下マントルの詳細な地震波速度構造の解明に向けて新たな展望を開いた。また、フロートによる海底火山噴火に伴うT波が観測されそれらを解析することにより、正確な噴火場所推定にフロートデータが有効であることが示された。これにより、時には津波を引き起こすなど甚大な被害を伴う海底火山の基礎研究発展につながる観測がフロートで期待される。