Piezoelectric and Magnetostrictive Mechanical Design and Development of High Energy Conversion in Electronic Composite Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Narita Fumio  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (10312604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 祥広  公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (20527361)
荒木 稚子  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40359691)
栗田 大樹  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (40643226)
森 孝太郎  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 講師 (40712740)
宮本 直人  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (60400462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルチスケール材料力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 材料試験 / 強誘電材料システム / 高分子系複合材料 / 電磁場-力学場相互干渉 / 振動発電 / スマート材料・構造 / 電場・温度場・力学場相互干渉 / 材料力学 / 圧電材料 / 磁歪材料 / 複合材料 / 材料力学設計 / 圧電効果 / 磁歪効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,特殊な温度(極低温~高温)変化・履歴や微小振動・衝撃を電磁エネルギーに変換するための基盤技術を創出し,温度・振動発電複合材料を開発することを目的とする.具体的には,物性値温度依存性やマイクロ・ナノ構造,添加元素,熱処理温度・時間等を考慮した圧電・磁歪材料力学に基づくマルチスケール・マルチフィジックス数値シミュレーション法を確立し,複合材料のマイクロ・ナノ構造制御を起点とした素子開発技術と協働することで,様々なモノに貼ることのできる軟らかくて強靱な圧電・磁歪フィラー分散ポリマー複合材料の開発を試み,温度・振動発電性能を解明・制御する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By establishing multi-physics numerical simulation methods based on the mechanics of piezoelectric and magnetostrictive materials, and by collaborating with device development technology based on micro/nano structural control of composite materials, flexible and high strength piezoelectric/magnetostrictive filler-dispersed composite materials were developed. Their electrodynamic properties and energy conversion performance were then discussed. The optimum fabrication conditions and structures were found, and the design guidelines for highly efficient energy harvesting devices were provided.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は,電磁材料力学,複合材料工学,エネルギー変換工学を融合した学際領域学術体系の確立と応用に資する点で重要な意義を有し,機能材料・構造とエネルギー・環境を融合した新しい学際領域学術体系の確立が期待される.また,環境発電デバイスの設計指針を提供することが可能となり,最適設計されたエネルギー変換デバイスにより,IoT機器の動作に合わせた電力供給を実現する環境発電ユニットが社会実装でき,経済・社会的影響は多大である.