Project/Area Number |
19H00735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sugita Naohiko 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70372406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柿沼 康弘 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70407146)
小池 綾 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (70781417)
河野 大輔 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80576504)
福井 類 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80607416)
吉岡 勇人 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (90361758)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 工作機械 / 生産システム / ダイナミックケイパビリティ / フレキシブル / 生産ライン / AGV / モジュール型 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国産業がグローバル競争に伍して行くためには, 独自性の高いAI技術と我が国の強みであるものづくり技術との融合を行うことが重要である. しかしながら, 現在の工作機械の開発は, 未だに従来の設計手法の延長線 上にあり, 精度・能率の面で限界にきている. 本研究では, 1. 従来設計における性能限界を超える新たな工作機械設計法を提案し, 各機械要素の革新による新たな工作機械の創出を行うとともに, 2. 機械加工学の複雑な物理現象を解析できる機械学習手法の開発とこれを応用したプロセス安定化手法を, 世界に先駆けて研究する. 最終年度では, それらの統合を進め, フレキシブルな生産システムを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Machine tools, including machining centers, play a crucial role in precisely controlling the position and orientation of the cutting tool during workpiece machining. While the cutting process yields highly accurate shapes, it also involves material removal and shaping, necessitating careful consideration of material waste and energy consumption. In recent years, there has been a growing trend toward creating near-net shapes through plastic forming and additive machining, followed by cutting for the finishing process. Particularly for large workpieces, efficient machining methods are essential. Against this backdrop, this study investigates the feasibility of machine tools and production systems capable of dynamically altering the production line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
来たるマス・カスタマイゼーション・個別生産時代を生き抜くためには,変化する対象物にも柔軟に対応可能で,生産形態をダイナミックに再構成可能な加工機械群による生産システムを実現する必要がある.また,我が国産業がグローバル競争に伍して行くためには, 人工知能(AI)技術そのものの研究だけではなく,我が国独自性の高いAI技術(ソフトウェア)と我が国の強みであるものづくり技術(ハードウェア)との融合を行うことが重要である.しかしながら,現在の工作機械の開発は,未だに従来の設計手法の延長線上にあり,精度・能率の面で限界にきている.