Research on Science of Multimaterial AM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Niino Toshiki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70291929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords付加製造 / 3Dプリンタ / レーザー焼結 / MID / マルチマテリアル / Laser Direct Structuring / Additive Manufacturing / 3D プリンティング / 活性化 / MID / 3Dプリンティング / 3Dプリンティング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では従来の加工方に比べて圧倒的に複雑な形状を創成できる3Dプリンティング技術(AM技術)と、その表面に回路が直接生成されたプラスチック部品(MID)の代表的製造技術であるLDS技術を組み合わせることで、樹脂と金属の複合構造体を製造できるマルチマテリアルAM技術を確立する。従来明確にされていなかったLDSのプロセスを科学的に明らかにし、LDSとAMの両方の材料として十分な機能する材料を開発し、その材料を加工して形状を創成するプロセスと、その表面を活性化して金属化する技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Additive manufacturing technology is a processing method that enables complex three-dimensional structures to be formed, and processing of resins, metals and ceramics is commercially feasible. However, the processing of composite structures of resin and metal has not yet been realised. This study aimed to establish multi-material AM (MMAM) by combining laser sintering, which is also popular as an additional manufacturing technology for plastic end parts, with LDS, which is a manufacturing technology for plastic moulded parts with metal interconnections on the surface and MIDs. By mixing a copper compound with common laser sintering powders, a technique was established to produce components made of polyamide, and MMAM of polyetheretherketone with a high melting point and high strength was also made possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な構造を有する樹脂部品に電気的な機能を付与することで,機器の圧倒的小型化や,内部に配線を持つことで内部に機能性を有する流体部品を実現できることで,ドローン等を含む航空宇宙機器や,補聴器をはじめとするヘルスケア部品の圧倒的小型化・軽量化・高機能化が期待できる