The advancement of gel material modeling and the bifurcation buckling analysis frontier of growth-induced morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Dai  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70362283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 真  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90432624)
田中 展  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70550143)
伊田 翔平  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (80610740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体力学 / 材料力学 / ゲル / 高分子合成 / 不安定変形 / 膨潤 / パターン変態 / 形態形成 / 材料モデリング / 高分子ゲル / 分岐座屈 / 表面不安定 / 分子設計
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,分岐座屈解析をフロンティアと考える理由は,分岐座屈の発生がモノづくりの設計段階における単なる回避事項ではなく,生物の進化や成長の歴史に極めて重要な役割を果たしているという検証実験に基づいている.生体軟組織のような柔らかい材料に生じる分岐座屈は,成長に伴いプログラムされたかのように連続して発生し,形態の複雑化による組織の高度化と結びついている.進化の歴史に刻み込まれた固体力学的寄与の大きさや機構を明らかにすることは,将来的に生物模倣した能動的システム開発を進める上でも基礎的で重要な研究未開拓領域を提供している.本研究では,理論と実験,解析を組み合わせ,この未開拓分野の研究基盤構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed at the advancement of gel material modeling and the bifurcation buckling analysis frontier of growth-induced morphogenesis. In the gel material modeling, the Flory-Rehner free energy form is generally considered, and the theoretical solution for evaluating the state-dependent elastic properties is derived in a general form. Experimental studies were also carried out to clarify the molecular chain extensibility effect and the viscosity effect. By applying the step-by-step eigenvalue buckling analysis proposed by the representative, we succeeded in clarifying the process on the bifurcation path for the relationship between the complex deformation pattern and the bifurcation mode. Furthermore, it was demonstrated that pattern transformation can be induced by combining the mechanisms of the gelation process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行によって,ゲル材料の状態に依存した弾性特性評価の理論的な道筋が明るくなった.形態形成における,変形パターンの複雑化は分岐モードとしては比較的単純な組み合わせに依存しており,逐次的な解析によってトレース可能であることがわかり,全貌解明につながることが世界で初めて明らかとなった.これらの知見を組み合わせれば,今後の成長誘起形態形成の実験や計算の解釈や機構解明が容易になり,工学的な応用に発展する下地となる研究成果が得られた.