Design methods of elastic wave and electromagnetic metamaterial structures incorporating local resonance phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Toshiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10209645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田地 宏一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00252833)
植田 毅  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30251185)
山田 崇恭  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30598222)
飯盛 浩司  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (50638773)
高木 賢太郎  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60392007)
高橋 徹  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90360578)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordstopology optimization / phononic material / boundary element method / finite element method / フォノニック構造 / トポロジー最適化 / フォトニック構造 / 局所共振 / フォトニックメタマテリアル / 境界要素法 / フォノニックメタマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではトポロジー最適化を用いて、局所共振現象を組み込んだ新しい特性を有するメタマテリアルの創成を試みる。多材料からなる単位構造の周期構造に対し、波動問題の解析手法として適した境界要素法を用い、周期構造の解析に必要な高速化を行い、多材料に対するトポロジー最適化アルゴリズムや新しい形状表現法を開発する。これらを基に局所共振弾性波動・電磁メタマテリアルのトポロジー最適化法を開発し、弾性波ダイオード、波動変換、クローキングデバイス等のメタマテリアルを創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, new topology optimization methods for open resonators, achieving broad technological advancements including efficient calculation of eigenfrequencies and modes, precise eigenvalue calculations for acoustic resonance problems, smooth representation of microstructures in photonic structures using isogeometric boundary element methods, implementation of special functions in metamaterial slabs, and the development of new optimization schemes for acoustic waveguides. Moreover, strict volume constraints and extended topological derivative formulations to nonlinear boundary conditions are investigated. These results aim to significantly reduce computational costs and strictly adhere to physical constraints, playing a crucial role in the design of advanced materials and devices for realizing new functionalities in phononic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した開放型共振器に適用するための革新的なトポロジー最適化手法は,境界要素法と櫻井・杉浦法を組み合わせた新しい計算手法を用いて固有周波数とモードの効率的な計算が可能となり、複素固有値の精密な計算に対応した点が大きな学術的意義を有している。さらに、フォトニック構造やメタマテリアルスラブの設計において、微小構造の滑らかな境界表現やメタマテリアルとしての特殊機能の実装など、新しい物理的現象の理解と利用が進むことが期待される。社会的には、これらの技術的進歩がエネルギー効率の良い素材設計や次世代の電子デバイス、音響導波路,防音材料などの開発に貢献する可能性がある。