Development of Smart Gears Printed In-Situ Sensors on the Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Ichiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20157936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 射場 大輔  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (10402984)
増田 新  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (90252543)
飯塚 高志  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (60335312)
三浦 奈々子  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (80735340)
曽根 彰  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20197015)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords損傷検知 / スマートギヤ / 導電性インク / 印刷センサ / 樹脂歯車 / 歯車 / ヘルスモニタリング / アンテナ / き裂検知センサ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,歯車の稼働状態をin-situ(本来の場所)で測定できる機能を持たせた「スマートギア」を開発する.「スマートギヤ」とは,歯車表面に構成したセンサからひずみや振動などの情報を取得し,アンテナを介して,高速運転中に外部の受信システムによって非接触で,取得した情報をモニタリングできるものである.機械装置が,自らの「インテグリティ(完全性)」を高精度に「自覚」し,自身を構成する要素の損傷や劣化を「予見」する生物的な能力を持つことができれば,機械装置の可用性を高度に保ちつつ,保全を効率的に行うことが可能となる.この具現化を目指す研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
he purpose of this research is to develop a smart gear system that can observe the state of gears during operation. Smart gears are gears with sensor and antenna circuits printed with conductive ink on their surfaces. By transmitting information obtained from the sensors to the outside through the antenna, the state of the gears can be monitored without contact during high-speed operation. An observation target side system combining a crack detection sensor and an antenna has been designed and printed on plastic gears so far. By magnetically coupling the system with an observation transmitter/receiver system consisting of an observation antenna and a network analyzer, the system is capable of monitoring the condition of the crack sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
機械装置が,自らの完全性自覚し,自身を構成する要素の損傷や劣化を予見する能力を持つことができれば,機械装置の可用性を高度に保ちつつ,保全を効率的に行うことが可能となる.本研究で提案するように,センサを印刷する歯車側に電池等の電源を用意することなく,無線での監視が可能となれば,歯車のみならず高速で運動する機械要素全般がモニタリング対象とすることができ,これまでにない高付加価値を機械要素に持たせることが可能となる.これにより,本研究から派生する応用研究が拡がっていくものと期待できる.